Traditional brick rancher located within the city limits of Hartselle! The exterior this home offers a spacious concrete driveway providing plenty of parking, a fully fenced back yard and covered back patio area perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Inside, you'll find two living areas with a converted den featuring a gas potbelly style heater. It also has a large primary bedroom with hardwood floors and French entry doors. The eat-in kitchen showcases a modern feel with butcher block countertops & stainless steel appliances. Conveniently located near schools, shopping and dining, this property offers both comfort and convenience in a desirable location.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/1)
$180,000
240 Hampton Rd NW, Hartselle, AL 35640
2beds
1,352sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 73 days |
- 258 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Crosslin 256-303-6813,
Homeland Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21911631
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Laundry, Bathroom 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bathroom 1
- Features: Wood Floor
- Area: 70
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Floor
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Living room
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Den
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Laundry room
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12 x 6
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 1502090202065.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,900
- Annual tax amount: $623
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $180,000-5.3%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $190,000+19.5%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Sold | $159,000+78.7%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2017 | Sold | $89,000+17.1%$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2011 | Sold | $76,000$56/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $623 -50% | $15,800 -50% |
| 2024 | $1,244 +202.7% | $31,580 +171.3% |
| 2023 | $411 | $11,640 |
| 2022 | $411 +49.6% | $11,640 +42.3% |
| 2021 | $275 | $8,180 |
| 2020 | $275 | $8,180 |
| 2019 | $275 | $8,180 +16.5% |
| 2015 | $275 +20% | $7,020 |
| 2014 | $229 | $7,020 +1.7% |
| 2013 | $229 | $6,900 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,740 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35640