Welcome to 240 Rustic Acres in Selma. This well-designed one-story home sits on a corner lot with a large, private backyard-ideal for entertaining or enjoying open space, with plenty of room to create a garden oasis. The home offers a split layout, with the primary bedroom separated from two secondary bedrooms and a full bath. A dedicated office with double doors provides a quiet workspace. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, and dining. The home is on the same power grid as a nearby hospital and maintained electricity during the February 2021 winter storm. Additional features include an in-wall pest and termite control system, an active termite contract with White Knight Pest Control, and a garage mini-split unit-perfect for a workout or hobby space.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/17)
$279,000
240 Rustic Acres, Selma, TX 78154
3beds
1,732sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
8,947.22 Square Feet Lot
$275,300 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$20/mo HOA
What's special
Split layoutCorner lot
- 55 days |
- 210 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelli Fichter TREC #765453 (210) 573-3216,
Marshall Reddick Real Estate
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1951512
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Dining room
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Kitchen
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Living room
- Area: 308
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Office
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Study/Library, Utility Room Inside, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, All Bedrooms Downstairs, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,732 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 8,947.22 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Curbs, Sidewalks, Fire Hydrant w/in 500'
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1G3314100104100000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, 3 Sides Masonry, Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: GVEC
- Gas: None
- Sewer: City Selma
- Water: City Selma
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, City Garbage service
Green energy
- Indoor air quality: Integrated Pest Management
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Playground
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Prewired
- Subdivision: Trails @ Kensington Ranch
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $59 quarterly
- HOA name: KENSINGTON RANCH HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
Location
- Region: Selma
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $281,167
- Annual tax amount: $4,488
- Price range: $279K - $279K
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 55 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash,USDA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$275,300
$262,000 - $289,000
$1,683/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $279,000-3.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2022 | Pending sale | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Contingent | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,953 -21.9% | $281,167 -6.6% |
| 2024 | $3,780 -3.6% | $301,182 -1.7% |
| 2023 | $3,920 -1.5% | $306,491 +25.7% |
| 2022 | $3,979 +0.9% | $243,877 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,942 -5.2% | $221,706 +6.3% |
| 2020 | $4,158 | $208,635 +8.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $192,746 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $3,746 +2.2% | $180,639 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $3,664 +6.6% | $176,869 +6% |
| 2016 | $3,436 +13.8% | $166,900 +2.9% |
| 2015 | $3,018 | $162,221 +13.2% |
| 2014 | $3,018 | $143,298 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78154