MOTIVATED SELLER...Custom Built Josh Johnson Home for Sale, set on an impressive .66 acre lot, this 2002 built 2,020 Sq Ft. home offers volume ceilings, abundant natural light, and a layout designed for comfort and creativity. The Primary Suite bathroom features stunning handcrafted Spanish tile, while the Xeriscape front & side yards provide easy, low maintenance living. Additional highlights include a NEW ROOF, Hurricane Shutters, a newer kitchen and expansive windows & sliders throughout. Set high above the street level, HAS NEVER SUFFERED STORM DAMAGE and features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths a family & living room and utility area along with a full 3 bay garage. The 3 bay garage is configured with 1 bay as an art studio and the second as a workshop. This garage can easily be reconfigured into a 3 car garage. If you are seeking space, serenity, proximity to world class fishing, boating and beaches, THIS IS IT!!!
For sale
Price increase: $60K (3/24)
$649,000
240 Spaniards Rd, Cape Haze, FL 33946
3beds
2,020sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$321/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofAbundant natural lightVolume ceilingsOversized lotsHurricane shuttersNewer kitchen
- 163 days |
- 111 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bob Stobaugh, III 941-320-6350,
PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC 941-698-0303
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4645255
Originating MLS: Englewood

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room, Storage Rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 437 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x15
Bathroom 2
- Features: Jack & Jill Bathroom, Linen Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x9
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x16
Family room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x16
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x16
Living room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x17
Other
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x8
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Window Treatments, Hurricane Shutters, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,952
- Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods, Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 230
- Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, Greenbelt, In County, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 422003281005
- Zoning: RSF3.5
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Coastal,Florida
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Details
- Builder name: Josh Johnson
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Deed Restrictions
- Security: Fire Alarm, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Resistant Exterior, Fire/Smoke Detection Integration
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: CAPE HAZE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Park
Location
- Region: Cape Haze
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $321/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $397,032
- Annual tax amount: $3,898
- Date on market: 3/21/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 302 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $649,000+10.2%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $589,000-9.2%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,000+8.3%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listing removed | $599,000$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Price change | $599,000-2.6%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $615,000-5.2%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Listing removed | $649,000$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $649,000$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $649,000-7.2%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $699,000+2.9%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $679,000+1902.9%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2000 | Sold | $33,900$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,061 +6.3% | $243,704 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $3,821 +0.6% | $236,836 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,797 +2% | $229,938 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,722 +0.4% | $223,241 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,708 +1.4% | $216,739 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,658 -4.3% | $213,747 -5% |
| 2019 | $3,824 +12.9% | $225,081 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,386 | $220,884 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $3,386 +0.9% | $216,341 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,355 +0.5% | $211,891 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $3,340 -0.3% | $210,418 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $3,349 +14% | $209,864 +3.2% |
| 2013 | $2,937 +4% | $203,307 +3% |
| 2012 | $2,823 +4.7% | $197,385 |
| 2011 | $2,695 -0.1% | $197,385 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $2,698 +10.9% | $194,468 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $2,433 | $189,355 +5.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $179,177 |
| 2006 | -- | $179,177 +6.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $168,891 +1.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $165,742 |
| 2003 | -- | $165,742 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33946