Beautifully remodeled and thoughtfully updated, this custom-built Cape set on 8.5 acres with 415 feet of ocean frontage on Little Kennebec Bay offers a perfect blend of modern comfort and coastal Maine beauty. Enjoy water views, launch a kayak from your shoreline, or relax on the deck overlooking the ever changing tides and surrounding wildlife. Mature trees, rolling lawn areas, gardens, a small pond, and a footpath to the shore create a peaceful and private setting. The spacious home offers three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, an eat-in kitchen with pantry, formal dining room, library/den, living room, and family room. There is ample space for both year-round and seasonal living. Several rooms capture beautiful water views, and an unfinished second-floor bonus room and walk-out basement provide additional potential for expanded living space. A two-bay garage is located beneath the home. Conveniently located on a town-maintained road just minutes from Machias and the surrounding Downeast coastline, the property provides easy access to hiking, kayaking, beaches, and the natural beauty that defines this remarkable region of Maine.
Active
$499,000
240 W Kennebec Road, Machias, ME 04654
3beds
2,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
8.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small pondFootpath to the shoreRolling lawn areasThree bedroomsMature treesFamily roomFormal dining room
- 1 hour |
- 57 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663346
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,500
- Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,500
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
- Body of water: Little Kennebec Bay
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 415,Waterfrontage Owned: 415
Lot
- Size: 8.7 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: MCHAM001L025
- Zoning: Shoreland
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,529
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+26.3%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Sold | $395,000-10%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Pending sale | $439,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Contingent | $439,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $439,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2022 | Contingent | $439,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Price change | $439,000-8.4%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $479,000+136%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2016 | Sold | $203,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,111 +1.8% | $346,500 +56.7% |
| 2023 | $5,019 +6% | $221,100 +1.4% |
| 2022 | $4,733 +4.8% | $218,100 |
| 2021 | $4,515 | $218,100 |
| 2020 | $4,515 -4.6% | $218,100 |
| 2019 | $4,733 | $218,100 |
| 2018 | $4,733 +2.8% | $218,100 |
| 2017 | $4,602 -13.1% | $218,100 -16.4% |
| 2015 | $5,296 +1.5% | $260,900 |
| 2014 | $5,218 | $260,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04654