Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $219,000

    2400 Arroyo Rd, Gering, NE 69341

    5beds
    2baths
    1,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    8,000 Square Feet Lot
    $215,500 Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardExtra storage shedSpacious outdoor patioUnderground sprinklersGreat workshopBeautifully updated kitchenEngineered wood flooring
    Enjoy modern updates, extra living space, and a fantastic location in this 5-bedroom, 2-bath home in the Meadows (1 Bedroom Down Not to Fire Code)! This home features a beautifully updated kitchen with great countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Engineered wood flooring runs throughout the main living areas, creating a warm and cohesive feel, and the main floor has been recently painted for a fresh, move-in-ready look. The HVAC system has also been recently cleaned for added comfort and efficiency. Step through the patio door to a spacious outdoor patio and fully fenced backyard with convenient front and rear access gates, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Outside of the garage is a great workshop and extra storage shed. The finished basement provides additional living space and includes a fourth bedroom with an egress window. The fifth bedroom is non-conforming, offering flexibility for an office or hobby room. Additional features include washer and dryer staying, underground sprinklers, and a large front cement parking area providing extra off-street parking. Conveniently located near schools, museums, churches, and more, with beautiful views of Scotts Bluff National Monument. Call today to schedule your private showing!
    72 days
    |
    25
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tori Smith,

    HOME TEAM REALTY INC

    Source: SBCMLS,MLS#: 27012

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Dining room
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Sliding Glass D, Wood
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wood
      Living room
      • Features: Wood
      Basement
      • Area: 1080
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Workshop
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,160
      • Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,080

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Alley Access
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80X100 FT.
      • Features: Auto Und Sprnk, Good, Sidewalk
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010251863

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Hard Board
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Gering

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $176,480
      • Annual tax amount: $2,969
      • Price range: $219K - $219K
      • Date on market: 2/28/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $215,500

        $205,000 - $226,000

        $1,392/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Pending sale$219,000$203/sqft
        Source: SBCMLS #27012 Report a problem
        2/28/2026Listed for sale$219,000+53.1%$203/sqft
        Source: SBCMLS #27012 Report a problem
        7/27/2018Sold$143,000-2.1%$132/sqft
        Source: SBCMLS #20711 Report a problem
        7/5/2018Pending sale$146,000$135/sqft
        Source: VAN NEWKIRK REAL ESTATE #20711 Report a problem
        7/2/2018Price change$146,000-3.3%$135/sqft
        Source: VAN NEWKIRK REAL ESTATE #20711 Report a problem
        6/5/2018Listed for sale$151,000+37.3%$140/sqft
        Source: VAN NEWKIRK REAL ESTATE #20711 Report a problem
        5/5/2008Sold$110,000+22.2%$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/28/2005Sold$90,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,969 +1.9%$176,480 +5.1%
        2024$2,915 -8.2%$167,850 +11.3%
        2023$3,174 +11.7%$150,860 +13.7%
        2022$2,843 +5.2%$132,645 +6.4%
        2021$2,702 +6.8%$124,700 +7.4%
        2020$2,530 -2.1%$116,085
        2018$2,584 +4.3%$116,085 +4.5%
        2017$2,478 +12.1%$111,090
        2016$2,209 $111,090 +2.7%
        2015$2,209 +3%$108,181
        2014$2,144 -1.4%$108,181 +1.8%
        2012$2,175 $106,279 +0.3%
        2011-- $105,997 +0.8%
        2010-- $105,119
        2009-- $105,119

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,401/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1129
        Property taxes
        $272
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 69341

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable