Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4.5K (4/23)
    $694,500

    2400 Springfield Rd, Springtown, TX 76082

    3beds
    1,748sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    7.62 Acres Lot
    $672,100 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Property is fencedClean and well-maintained homeNew siding and paintSolar screens on windowsDouble ovensBeautifully updated homeHome is all electric
    Beautifully updated home on 7.624 acres with ag exemption. For property tax purposes, the home and 1 acre are on a separate parcel, and 6.624 acres are ag exempt. The property has no known restrictions. Country and quiet privacy, but convenient to town and shopping. Set off the road, this could be your perfect home. The back porch is a dream, with the breeze and private views, wildlife and plenty of room for get togethers! Property is fenced and ready for your imagination. Fully insulated 30x36 workshop with 110 and 220 electric. RV covered parking with 50amp and 110amp plug. Home is all electric, no carpet, 4 yr old HVAC system. Dishwasher, disposal, and stove top new in 2025, double ovens, solar screens on windows. Large porches to enjoy the country views, quiet and wildlife. Gazebo for your bar-b-que and gatherings. New siding and paint, clean and well-maintained home is move in ready!
    65 days
    |
    504
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah Cottongame 0524490 (817)220-4663,

    Weichert REALTORS, Team Realty 817-220-4663

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21213943

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 24 x 17
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,748 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Carport, RV Carport, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced,Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 7.62 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: R000037045

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $397/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $360,180
      • Annual tax amount: $5,054
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 66 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $672,100

        $638,000 - $706,000

        $2,205/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$694,500-0.6%$397/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21213943 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$699,000-9.1%$400/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21213943 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Listing removed$769,000$440/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Price change$769,000-0.6%$440/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Price change$774,000-0.6%$443/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem
        9/19/2025Price change$779,000-2%$446/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem
        8/19/2025Price change$795,000-3.6%$455/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem
        7/18/2025Listed for sale$825,000$472/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21005461 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,251 +3.5%$360,180 +18.7%
        2024$1,208 +4.7%$303,360
        2023$1,153 -54.1%$303,360 +23.6%
        2022$2,511 +2%$245,430
        2021$2,461 +1.4%$245,430 +24.4%
        2020$2,426 +2%$197,370
        2019$2,378 +1.2%$197,370 +22.3%
        2018$2,349 +0.9%$161,410
        2017$2,329 +1.4%$161,410 +13.7%
        2016$2,297 +8%$141,910
        2015$2,126 $141,910 +21.1%
        2014$2,126 $117,230
        2013-- $117,230 -0.4%
        2012-- $117,680
        2011-- $117,680 -6.6%
        2010-- $126,010 -0.8%
        2009-- $127,060
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2000-- $35,470
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76082

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable