Welcome to this cozy offshore home in the peaceful Oak Run lake community, set on a spacious lot with plenty of room to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you’ll find 3 comfortable bedrooms and 1.5 baths, with a layout that works well for everyday living or weekend getaways. The insulated garage is heated and cooled, making it a great extension of the home’s entertaining space for get-togethers in any season. The gravel pad alongside the garage adds extra convenience for boat parking and other outdoor storage needs. The roof, refrigerator, stove and water heater were replaced in 2024/2025, adding peace of mind for the next owner. Some furnishings will stay with the property, making the move even easier. Whether you’re looking for a full-time home or a place to escape your day-to-day, this property offers comfort, flexibility, and everything you love about lake community living.
Under contract
$160,000
2401 Lakeview Rd S, Dahinda, IL 61428
3beds
1,248sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$45/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy offshore homeSpacious lot
- 8 days |
- 531 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kellie R Shane 309-231-5882,
Gallery Homes Real Estate
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1266514
Originating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 4in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 86ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 4in x 12ft 6in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 0in x 8ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21ft 0in x 13ft 4in
Main level
- Area: 1248
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane Rented
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,248
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Dimensions: 110 x 127 x 108 x 129
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1103452002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Play Area, Manager On-Site, Recreation Facility, Lake Rights, Activities
- HOA fee: $534 annually
Location
- Region: Dahinda
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,210
- Annual tax amount: $2,622
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Contingent | $160,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $160,000+11%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Sold | $144,200-3.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Pending sale | $150,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $150,000+13.2%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2024 | Sold | $132,500-3.6%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Pending sale | $137,500$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Price change | $137,500-1.7%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $139,900$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Price change | $144,900-3.3%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,900$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Pending sale | $149,900$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Price change | $149,900-4.8%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Price change | $157,500-1.5%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $159,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Pending sale | $159,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $159,900+93.8%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2018 | Sold | $82,500$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,622 +3.6% | $37,070 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $2,532 +7.2% | $34,740 +14% |
| 2022 | $2,362 +3.5% | $30,480 +7% |
| 2021 | $2,282 +3.6% | $28,480 +7% |
| 2020 | $2,204 +1.4% | $26,620 |
| 2019 | $2,173 -4.3% | $26,620 -9.8% |
| 2018 | $2,271 +2.6% | $29,520 -5% |
| 2017 | $2,213 | $31,080 +14.1% |
| 2015 | $2,213 | $27,230 -2.2% |
| 2013 | $2,213 | $27,850 -9% |
| 2012 | -- | $30,610 -8.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $33,610 -5% |
| 2010 | -- | $35,380 +4% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,020 +11% |
| 2008 | -- | $30,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61428