Skip main navigation
Sold for $349,000
  • $349,000

    2402 College St SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    3beds
    2,160sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $349,000 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $1,637 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $349,000

    $332,000 - $366,000

    $1,637/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,574/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,574/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *INCENTIVES* *THE SELLER IS OFFERING $10,000 IN FLEX CASH TO REDUCE THE PRICE, BUY DOWN INTEREST RATE OR PAY CLOSING COSTS*. STYLISHLY RENOVATED & MOVE-IN READY THIS UPDATED 3BR/2BA HOME HAS MODERN UPDATES. IT HAS DURABLE LVP FLOORING & THE TILE IN THE BATHROOMS. CUSTOM CLOSET ORGANIZERS IN THE BEDROOMS, BRAND-NEW DOORS, & AN UPDATED KITCHEN COMPLETE WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES. THE EXTERIOR FEATURES LOW-MAINTENANCE BOARD & BATTEN CONCRETE SIDING, AND EYE-CATCHING LANDSCAPING THAT GIVES THIS HOME CURB APPEAL. RELAX ON THE SCREENED-IN BACK PORCH. NEED SPACE FOR HOBBIES OR STORAGE? YOU'VE GOT IT-WITH A TWO-CAR CARPORT & LARGE DETACHED SHOP. CONVENIENTLY LOCATED NEAR EASTWOOD SCHOOL,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terry Taylor 256-227-4465,

    RE/MAX Platinum

    Bought with:

    Sarah Ragan, 108055

    Redstone Realty Solutions-HSV

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21886758MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 266
    • Dimensions: 14 x 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Sol Sur Cntrtop, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 70
    • Dimensions: 10 x 7
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Sol Sur Cntrtop, Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8 x 7
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 208
    • Dimensions: 13 x 16
    Family room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Window Cov, Built-in Features, LVP Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 361
    • Dimensions: 19 x 19
    Kitchen
    • Features: Crown Molding, Sol Sur Cntrtop, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Living room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 300
    • Dimensions: 25 x 12
    Utility room
    • Features: LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 78
    • Dimensions: 13 x 6
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway-Concrete
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    • Dimensions: 118 x 151
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0308284001024.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$349,000-2.8%$162/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21886758 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$359,000$166/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21886758 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Listed for sale$359,000+38.1%$166/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21886758 Report a problem
    12/30/2024Sold$260,000-13.3%$120/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21875601 Report a problem
    12/12/2024Price change$299,900-7.7%$139/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21875601 Report a problem
    11/18/2024Listed for sale$325,000+140.9%$150/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21875601 Report a problem
    7/28/2015Listing removed$134,900$62/sqft
    Source: MarMac Real Estate-Priceville #1019086 Report a problem
    6/15/2015Price change$134,900-0.7%$62/sqft
    6/14/2015Price change$135,900-2.9%$63/sqft
    5/7/2015Listed for sale$139,900+337.2%$65/sqft
    7/6/2006Sold$32,000$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$886 +7.4%$20,620 +7%
    2024$826 $19,280
    2023$826 $19,280
    2022$826 +16.6%$19,280 +15.6%
    2021$708 +6.8%$16,680 +6.4%
    2020$663 $15,680
    2019$663 $15,680 +5.9%
    2015$663 +6.4%$14,800
    2014$623 $14,800 +0.3%
    2013$623 +0.3%$14,760
    2012$621 +2.1%$14,760 +1.9%
    2010$608 $14,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35601