This is the kind of fixer upper that makes the right buyer pause mid-scroll. Set on a rare .85-acre lot in desirable Valparaiso, this 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers over 2,500 square feet of opportunity in a location that punches above its weight. Yes, it needs work. But for the buyer with vision, this is the sort of property where sweat equity can hit like rocket fuel. Built in 1910, the home has a solid, homey feel with plenty of space to rework, restore, or reimagine. Outside, the massive yard and in-ground pool give you room to breathe, room to play, and room to create something special. The in-ground pool needs attention, but it is not hard to picture it coming back to life as the centerpiece of the backyard. This is not the polished, turnkey option. It is the opportunity play. Big lot, strong location, great bones, and real upside in a part of Valpo where chances like this are getting harder to come by.
Active
$285,000
2402 Linda Rd, Valparaiso, IN 46383
4beds
2,554sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
0.86 Acres Lot
$270,900 Zestimate®
$112/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid homey feelIn-ground poolMassive yard
- 30 days |
- 4,911 |
- 380 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danek Znika,
Brokerworks Group 219-786-7000
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 836994
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 15.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 161
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 14.0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 147.15
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 13.5
Bedroom 4
- Area: 137.36
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 13.6
Bonus room
- Area: 220.57
- Dimensions: 16.1 x 13.7
Bonus room
- Area: 151.8
- Dimensions: 13.8 x 11.0
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0
Kitchen
- Area: 215.46
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 16.2
Living room
- Area: 319.44
- Dimensions: 26.4 x 12.1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Other, Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Basement: Crawl Space,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,554
- Total interior livable area: 2,554 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,554
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Additional Parking, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 641006426001000003
- Zoning description: residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Sunny Lane Add 04
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Valparaiso
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $112/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,501
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$270,900
$257,000 - $284,000
$2,707/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+29.5%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2016 | Sold | $220,000+33.4%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2008 | Listing removed | $164,900$65/sqft |
Source: Number1Expert #190513 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $164,900$65/sqft |
Source: Number1Expert #190513 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,523 -3% | $320,800 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $2,600 -10.1% | $306,500 +5.1% |
| 2022 | $2,892 +5.2% | $291,500 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $2,750 +20.9% | $287,600 +7.6% |
| 2020 | $2,275 -6.6% | $267,300 +19.3% |
| 2019 | $2,436 +4.4% | $224,100 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $2,335 | $223,600 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $2,335 -45% | $220,000 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $4,246 -4.8% | $220,500 +7.6% |
| 2014 | $4,458 +34.6% | $205,000 +6.5% |
| 2013 | $3,313 +103.8% | $192,500 -6.1% |
| 2012 | $1,625 -13.6% | $204,900 -11.7% |
| 2011 | $1,880 +14.7% | $232,100 +4.5% |
| 2010 | $1,639 +7.6% | $222,100 -3.7% |
| 2009 | $1,523 | $230,600 +70.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $135,400 +10.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $122,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46383
Getting around
0 / 100
No Nearby TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Flint Lake Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.7 mi
- 8/10Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.3 mi
- 10/10Valparaiso High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Flint Lake Elementary School
- Middle: Thomas Jefferson Middle School
- High: Valparaiso High School
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.