Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    2406 Colgate St, Lubbock, TX 79415

    2beds
    624sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1927
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $62,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $686 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $62,700

    $54,000 - $72,000

    $686/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Instant cash flow for an investor. Property exceeds the 1% rule and has a one-year lease in effect! This delightful 2-bedroom/1-bathroom home is conveniently located near Texas Tech University. Features include granite countertops in the kitchen, all-tile floors, ample closet space, central HVAC, washer/dryer hookups in a dedicated space with storage, and a metal roof. Refrigerator conveys to the new owner. The large backyard features two distinct areas. Recent upgrades include fresh paint, new miniblinds, and a new stove and vent hood. See it today and gain an immediate income stream!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Baugh TREC #0672417 806-789-1983,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Bought with:

    Rigo Lopez, TREC #0774470

    Progressive Properties

    Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202312969MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Tile Flooring
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Tile Flooring
    Dining room
    • Features: Tile Flooring
    Kitchen
    • Description: Granite Countertops
    • Features: Granite Counters, Tile Flooring, Wood Paint Cabinets
    Living room
    • Features: Tile Flooring
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Storage
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 624
    • Total interior livable area: 624 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 624

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: R46559
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Masonite, Metal Siding
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1927

DateEventPrice
    1/2/2024Sold--
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    12/8/2023Pending sale$69,900$112/sqft
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    10/4/2023Price change$69,900-5.5%$112/sqft
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    9/17/2023Price change$74,000-1.3%$119/sqft
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    9/7/2023Price change$75,000-5.1%$120/sqft
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    8/27/2023Listed for sale$79,000+85.9%$127/sqft
    Source: LBMLS #202312969 Report a problem
    11/5/2019Listing removed$725$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    9/17/2019Price change$725-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #201908302 Report a problem
    9/9/2019Listed for rent$750+7.1%$1/sqft
    11/21/2018Listing removed$700$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #201809245 Report a problem
    11/7/2018Price change$700-3.4%$1/sqft
    10/17/2018Listed for rent$725$1/sqft
    9/18/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/15/2018Price change$42,500-5.6%$68/sqft
    Source: Wyatt Realty #201803326 Report a problem
    4/20/2018Listed for sale$45,000$72/sqft
    Source: Wyatt Realty #201803326 Report a problem
    9/29/2010Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$867 -5.9%$49,012 -3.4%
    2024$921 +66.4%$50,737 +70.3%
    2023$554 -8.2%$29,786
    2022$603 +18.9%$29,786 +24.9%
    2021$507 +5.3%$23,848 +6%
    2020$482 -1.5%$22,503
    2019$489 +0.7%$22,503
    2018$486 $22,503 +4.1%
    2017$486 +0.9%$21,607
    2016$482 $21,607 -0.2%
    2015$482 $21,657
    2014$482 $21,657
    2013-- $21,657 +36.4%
    2012-- $15,881
    2011-- $15,881
    2010-- $15,881
    2009-- $15,881
    2008-- $15,881 +55.1%
    2007-- $10,241 +28.3%
    2006-- $7,980
    2005-- $7,980
    2004-- $7,980
    2003-- $7,980 +7.9%
    2002$61 +10.6%$7,397 +17%
    2001$55 +0.1%$6,323
    2000$55 $6,323

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jackson-Mahon