Move-in ready 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home featuring many updates since 2020 and an extremely rare garage setup with both a 2-car tuck-under garage and an oversized 2-car detached garage.
This well-maintained split-level home offers spacious living areas, updated finishes, and functional layout for everyday living.
Recent improvements include:
• New bathrooms (2024)
• New roof (2021)
• Basement flooring and staircase updates (2020)
• Kitchen appliances (2020)
• Bedroom carpeting (2020)
• New washer and dryer (2025 – included with sale)
The main living areas provide excellent natural light, while the finished lower level offers additional living space ideal for a family room, office, or play area.
Outside, enjoy mature trees, established landscaping, and a private backyard setting. The detached garage provides excellent additional storage, workshop potential, or extra vehicle space — a rare feature in this price range locally.
Conveniently located in a quiet, established neighborhood in Denison.
For additional information or to schedule a private showing, please message directly.
Pending
$279,000
2406 Frontier Rd, Denison, IA 51442
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1974
0.69 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature treesUpdated finishesPrivate backyard settingEstablished landscapingWell-maintained split-level home
- 79 days |
- 23 |
- 0 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (660) 988-6907
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1301176003
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Denison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,830
- Annual tax amount: $4,998
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,647/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Pending sale | $279,000$233/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+43.1%$233/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2020 | Sold | $195,000-2.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Pending sale | $199,900$167/sqft |
Source: McCord Insurance & Real Estate #5557130 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $199,900+2.5%$167/sqft |
Source: McCord Insurance & Real Estate #20158585 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2018 | Sold | $195,000-2.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2018 | Pending sale | $199,900$167/sqft |
Source: West Central Iowa Regional MLS & Iowa Association of Realtors #20155992 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $199,900+5.2%$167/sqft |
| 8/12/2014 | Sold | $190,000$158/sqft |
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5409307 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,998 +2.1% | $267,830 -1.3% |
| 2024 | $4,896 +6.1% | $271,360 |
| 2023 | $4,616 +10.6% | $271,360 +26.8% |
| 2022 | $4,174 +0.7% | $214,020 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $4,144 +1.1% | $195,080 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $4,100 +10.8% | $181,010 |
| 2019 | $3,700 +2.3% | $181,010 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $3,618 | $165,640 |
| 2017 | $3,618 +2.6% | $165,640 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $3,526 +15.5% | $162,720 +10.6% |
| 2015 | $3,054 | $147,070 |
| 2014 | $3,054 +8.8% | $147,070 |
| 2013 | $2,806 +1.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,776 +29.8% | -- |
| 2009 | $2,138 +0.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,130 +9.6% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,944 +3% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,888 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 51442