Rare sprawling ranch with attached 2-car garage in Wilmette offers all the conveniences of single floor living without giving up luxury. Move right in and enjoy a beautiful gourmet kitchen with island, formal dining room, large living room and big, bluestone patio - all ideal for entertaining friends & family. Relax in the spacious primary suite. There are 2 more bedrooms and one is currently used as a home office with built-in desk and bookshelves. The finished basement includes recreation room, fitness room and large unfinished space for storage. Plenty of room to add an additional bedroom and bathroom in the future. Gorgeous yard and perennial gardens with underground sprinklers. Current owners have invested in Pella windows, upgraded electrical, water filtration system, newer HVAC, spray-foam insulation, and much more (see additional info). Excellent location within steps to Harper school, Thornwood Park and Mallinckrodt Park. Nearby Metra, shopping & dining make this home a perfect 10. Quick close possible so you can enjoy the entire Summer in your new home. Deadline for offers is Saturday 5/16 at 4:00.
New
$1,199,000
2407 Iroquois Rd, Wilmette, IL 60091
3beds
2,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$546/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementUnderground sprinklersFitness roomFormal dining roomPella windowsBig bluestone patioRecreation room
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,170
- views |
- 59
- saves |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Lyn Flannery 847-881-0200,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12609377
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Exercise Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Breakfast Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 399 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X11
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X7
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Exercise room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 396 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X18
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X8
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 396 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X18
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 960 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40X24
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Sink
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 75x138x55x35x87x24x18
Details
- Parcel number: 05294240010000
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Wilmette
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $546/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $685,580
- Annual tax amount: $14,004
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/1/2007 | Sold | $912,500+112.2%$416/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/1995 | Sold | $430,000$196/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14,203 +6% | $68,558 |
| 2022 | $13,402 +32.7% | $68,558 +52.8% |
| 2021 | $10,099 +0.6% | $44,866 |
| 2020 | $10,039 -1.5% | $44,866 -11.7% |
| 2019 | $10,189 -17.7% | $50,839 -12.7% |
| 2018 | $12,382 +2.6% | $58,230 |
| 2017 | $12,065 -10.3% | $58,230 -12% |
| 2016 | $13,445 +23.4% | $66,135 +36.7% |
| 2015 | $10,897 -9.4% | $48,394 -9.8% |
| 2014 | $12,034 -11.6% | $53,665 -14.6% |
| 2013 | $13,616 +5.7% | $62,867 -1.3% |
| 2012 | $12,887 +3.5% | $63,720 |
| 2011 | $12,448 +2.3% | $63,720 |
| 2010 | $12,169 -5.7% | $63,720 -23.9% |
| 2009 | $12,910 +2.1% | $83,707 -5% |
| 2008 | $12,640 +9.5% | $88,113 |
| 2007 | $11,545 -9.6% | $88,113 +9.5% |
| 2006 | $12,775 +2.6% | $80,500 |
| 2005 | $12,449 +2% | $80,500 |
| 2004 | $12,200 +25.3% | $80,500 +47.4% |
| 2003 | $9,734 0% | $54,604 |
| 2002 | $9,734 +14.9% | $54,604 |
| 2001 | $8,472 +1.7% | $54,604 +17.2% |
| 2000 | $8,328 -3.6% | $46,597 |
| 1999 | $8,640 | $46,597 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60091
Getting around
26 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Harper Elementary SchoolGrades: K-4Distance: 0.2 mi
- 8/10Wilmette Junior High SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 0.5 mi
- 8/10New Trier Township High School WinnetkaGrades: 10-12Distance: 1.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Harper Elementary School
- Middle: Highcrest Middle School
- High: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
- District: 39
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.