Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $458,400

    2408 George St, Rolling Meadows, IL 60008

    4beds
    1,761sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    10,556 Square Feet Lot
    $458,400 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $3,182 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $458,400

    $435,000 - $481,000

    $3,182/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,175/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,175/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The one you have been waiting for. Bigger than it looks and rarely found lower level in quiet street with oversized lot. 4 bedrooms, 1.1 baths (with room to add a shower). Tastefully remodeled with beautiful walnut look flooring, white trim throughout, six panel doors. Remodeled baths. Updated kitchen. Sizeable bedrooms with closet organizers throughout. Full sized laundry on first floor. Lower level has cute bar area. Mudroom set up off the kitchen. Huge backyard with deck and patio. All Dual Pane windows. Newer roof and siding. Hot tub comes with the home, working, but conveyed as-is. Plenty of extra room in flat usable full fenced backyard. 2 car detached garage. Close to Downtown Arlington Heights and both train stations. Walk to grade school and shopping. Take advantage of new Bears Stadium and development surrounding. Awarding D214 high school district. Great opportunity at a great price!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,761 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 10,556 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0236203024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rolling Meadows

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2023Sold$378,500-0.9%$215/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11744136 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Contingent$382,000$217/sqft
    3/24/2023Listed for sale$382,000+91.5%$217/sqft
    10/4/2011Listing removed$199,500$113/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Residential Brokerage #07781162 Report a problem
    8/5/2011Listed for sale$199,500$113/sqft
    5/8/2011Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northwest #07781429 Report a problem
    5/3/2011Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$8,275 +4.4%$26,999
    2022$7,924 +16.3%$26,999 +31.2%
    2021$6,815 +2.4%$20,579
    2020$6,655 -0.5%$20,579 -10.5%
    2019$6,690 -10.5%$22,994 -0.4%
    2018$7,476 +2.1%$23,082
    2017$7,324 +7.3%$23,082
    2016$6,823 +11.2%$23,082 +18.5%
    2015$6,133 +2.4%$19,479
    2014$5,987 +2.5%$19,479
    2013$5,843 +4.5%$19,479 -6.1%
    2012$5,593 +5.5%$20,744
    2011$5,303 +3.1%$20,744
    2010$5,145 -19.4%$20,744 -27.6%
    2009$6,386 +9.4%$28,644 -5%
    2008$5,839 +2.4%$30,152
    2007$5,701 +31.7%$30,152 +38.7%
    2006$4,328 -1.5%$21,743
    2005$4,393 +1.8%$21,743
    2004$4,316 +17.5%$21,743 +23.7%
    2003$3,675 +3.5%$17,580
    2002$3,550 +15.2%$17,580
    2001$3,082 +18.3%$17,580 +23%
    2000$2,606 +1.9%$14,295
    1999$2,557 $14,295

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60008