This 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow offers timeless character with beautiful hardwood flooring throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates already done, including replacement windows, a 7-year-old roof, and a 2-year-old water heater. The kitchen comes fully equipped with all appliances staying, making this home perfect for first-time buyers or those looking to downsize. A cozy, low-maintenance home with great value!
Pending
Price cut: $6K (4/15)
$89,000
2408 Yale Blvd, Springfield, IL 62703
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1916
5,600 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$99/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Replacement windowsBeautiful hardwood flooring throughoutTimeless character
- 44 days |
- 135 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clayton C Yates 217-371-1370,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042682
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 6in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 9ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 16ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 900
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 140
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 2203.0382003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1916
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $99/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,670
- Annual tax amount: $2,006
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,059/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $89,000$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $89,000-6.3%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $95,000+31%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $72,500+28.3%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2014 | Sold | $56,500-5.7%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $59,900-27.4%$67/sqft |
Source: Charles Robbins REALTOR #144569 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2010 | Sold | $82,500$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,007 +6.5% | $29,890 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $1,883 +5.6% | $27,302 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $1,783 +4.7% | $25,898 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $1,704 +2% | $24,928 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $1,671 +4.9% | $24,965 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $1,592 | $24,878 +0.1% |
| 2018 | $1,592 -11.8% | $24,846 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $1,805 +11.4% | $24,524 +26.3% |
| 2016 | $1,620 +1% | $19,421 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $1,604 +3.1% | $19,189 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $1,556 +2.3% | $19,065 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $1,521 +2% | $18,777 |
| 2012 | $1,492 +2.5% | $18,777 |
| 2011 | $1,456 +123.3% | $18,777 +1.3% |
| 2010 | $652 +432.8% | $18,540 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $122 -47% | $18,277 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $231 -63.6% | $17,539 +4.4% |
| 2007 | $634 -0.8% | $16,796 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $639 | $16,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Harvard Park