Spacious 4-bedroom, 2 full bath, 1 half bath home located in the desirable River Forest subdivision in LaPlace. Offering 2,700 living square feet on an oversized 80x200 lot, this property is full of potential and ready for its next chapter. With just a few personal touches, you can restore this beauty back to its original charm and make it truly your own. Features include a large open living area, formal dining room, breakfast area, no carpet, washer/dryer hookups, ample off-street parking for three or more vehicles, and an inground pool perfect for entertaining. Seller is willing to provide a pool allowance, making this an even better opportunity to customize the outdoor space to your liking. Conveniently located in an established neighborhood with optional HOA. A great opportunity for homeowners or investors looking for space, value, and potential. Schedule a showing today!
Active
$278,900
241 Devon Rd, La Place, LA 70068
4beds
2,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.37 Acres Lot
$274,500 Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$6/mo HOA
What's special
Formal dining roomBreakfast area
- 28 days |
- 410 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Trinity Keller 504-606-0818,
NOLA Living Realty 504-301-9757,
Blake Quinlivan 504-810-9469,
NOLA Living Realty
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2554339
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15'5"x12'9"
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12'0"x11'10"
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12'0"x8'1"
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15'5"x18'1"
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12'0"x15'1"
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 19'10"x10'6"
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15'3"x12'10"
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14'4"x5'5"
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9'0"x25'7"
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7'4"x7'8"
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18'6"x20'3"
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Three or more Spaces
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 200
- Features: City Lot, Oversized Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0440048800
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1979
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $75 annually
Location
- Region: La Place
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $201,210
- Annual tax amount: $2,514
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
Estimated market value
$274,500
$261,000 - $288,000
$2,314/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $278,900-6.7%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listing removed | $299,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Price change | $299,000-5.2%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2025 | Price change | $315,500-7.2%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000+22.7%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $277,000$103/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY, 1-888-351-5111, LLC #2200809 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2020 | Pending sale | $277,000$103/sqft |
| 10/16/2019 | Price change | $277,000-1.1%$103/sqft |
| 7/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $280,000$104/sqft |
| 6/14/2019 | Pending sale | $280,000$104/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty 1-888-351-5111 LLC #2200809 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $280,000$104/sqft |
| 7/10/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2004 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,514 +0.1% | $20,121 |
| 2024 | $2,512 +2.3% | $20,121 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $2,455 | $19,621 |
| 2022 | $2,455 +27% | $19,621 +28.2% |
| 2021 | $1,934 +7.7% | $15,300 -4.4% |
| 2020 | $1,796 +37.5% | $16,000 +53.8% |
| 2019 | $1,307 | $10,400 |
| 2018 | $1,307 +0.8% | $10,400 +89.1% |
| 2017 | $1,296 +89.1% | $5,500 |
| 2016 | $685 +6% | $5,500 -57.7% |
| 2014 | $647 +36.4% | $13,000 |
| 2013 | $474 -57.2% | $13,000 +37.8% |
| 2012 | $1,109 -42.7% | $9,431 -42.7% |
| 2011 | $1,935 | $16,455 |
| 2010 | $1,935 | $16,455 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70068