Spacious, well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath ranch set on two lots totaling 9.78 private acres. The open floor plan features cathedral ceilings in the living room and kitchen, creating a bright and airy feel. Recent updates include brand-new hardwood floors, windows, exterior doors, and an updated primary bath. The lower level offers a two-bay garage under the home with access to a paved driveway. Step outside from the kitchen slider onto a 14' x 16' composite deck with a newly installed roof-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Outside, you'll also find a 32' x 20' shed/workshop with solar lighting, along with a 32' x 32' fenced garden enclosure featuring lighting and new cedar raised planter beds. An oversized shed provides additional storage space. The home also comes equipped with a portable 7.5KW dual-fuel auxiliary generator with a hardwired transfer switch for added peace of mind. This is a must see!!!
For sale
$549,900
241 North Sterling Road, Sterling, CT 06377
3beds
1,512sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
9.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 589 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Noah Houle (508)714-1251,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty 860-774-7600,
Michele Geragotelis 860-917-6090,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173261
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Garage Access,Concrete
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,512
- Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,512
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 9.78 Acres
- Features: Additional Land Avail., Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1718767
- Zoning: R-80
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $201,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,435
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+61.2%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Sold | $341,200+3.4%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2022 | Contingent | $329,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $329,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,435 -7% | $201,600 |
| 2024 | $4,768 +6.4% | $201,600 |
| 2023 | $4,480 +19.1% | $201,600 +71.1% |
| 2022 | $3,763 | $117,810 |
| 2021 | $3,763 | $117,810 |
| 2020 | $3,763 | $117,810 |
| 2019 | $3,763 +3.4% | $117,810 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $3,640 +2.9% | $114,450 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $3,539 +0.6% | $111,300 |
| 2015 | $3,517 +0.3% | $111,300 |
| 2014 | $3,506 | $111,300 |
| 2013 | $3,506 +32.8% | $111,300 -34% |
| 2012 | $2,640 -25.9% | $168,700 |
| 2011 | $3,561 +3.7% | $168,700 |
| 2010 | $3,435 +1.6% | $168,700 |
| 2009 | $3,382 -8.9% | $168,700 |
| 2008 | $3,711 +11.1% | $168,700 +66.7% |
| 2007 | $3,341 | $101,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06377