Incredible opportunity with endless potential! Situated on over 5.5 private acres with breathtaking mountain views, this spacious approximately 5,100 sq. ft. contemporary estate offers incredible value well below market. Property needs significant work but is currently habitable and ready for the right buyer to restore its full potential. Main residence features an open, light-filled floor plan with exceptional entertaining spaces including multiple bonus rooms, wet bar, fireplaces, gourmet island kitchen, formal dining, and expansive living areas with soaring ceilings and Pella windows throughout. Upstairs bedrooms each feature private balconies and en suite bathrooms with stunning mountain views. The oversized primary suite offers sitting/exercise areas, fireplace, and spa-style bath. Exterior highlights include pool, spa, waterfall feature, walking trails, and multiple patios and balconies to enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Detached casita/ADU offers additional possibilities; ADU is not permitted and interior work was started to separate a bedroom area (framing only) exterior is completely finished. Tons of privacy, incredible scenery, and a rare chance to create a dream estate just minutes from I-8, shopping, and conveniences. Property sold as-is.
For sale
Price cut: $305K (5/20)
$795,000
24142 Viejas Grade Rd, Descanso, CA 91916
3beds
5,116sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
-- sqft lot
$788,200 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfall featureSpa-style bathGourmet island kitchenMultiple patios and balconiesOversized primary suiteOpen light-filled floor planFormal dining
- 21 hours |
- 178 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jose F Hernandez DRE #01437870 619-549-0623,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260012212
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: FP in Dining Room, FP in Primary BR, Other/Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,116
- Total interior livable area: 5,116 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 9
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Pool features: Below Ground
- Fencing: Other/Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Detached
- Parcel number: 4052503500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Tile/Clay,Other/Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $667,330
- Annual tax amount: $7,314
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

Joe F Hernandez
(619) 549-0623
Estimated market value
$788,200
$749,000 - $828,000
$6,081/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $795,000-27.7%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Price change | $1,100,000-4.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Listing removed | $1,150,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2024 | Price change | $1,150,000-4.2%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2024 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+108.7%$235/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11260825 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Sold | $575,000$112/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2017 | Sold | $575,000-11.5%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2015 | Listing removed | $650,000$127/sqft |
Source: New Era Home Financial Group #150038720 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $650,000-7%$127/sqft |
| 2/6/2015 | Listing removed | $699,000$137/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Award #140006857 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2014 | Price change | $699,000-12.5%$137/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Award Eastlake Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $799,000+88.4%$156/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #130052267 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2012 | Sold | $424,000-15.2%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2012 | Price change | $499,900+6.4%$98/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Premier Properties #110068368 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2012 | Price change | $469,900-6%$92/sqft |
| 12/31/2011 | Listed for sale | $499,900-40%$98/sqft |
| 9/28/2011 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2011 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2011 | Sold | $833,076+40%$163/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Price change | $595,000-11.9%$116/sqft |
Source: Sapphire Realty #100061278 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2010 | Price change | $675,000-22%$132/sqft |
Source: Sapphire Realty #100061278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2010 | Listed for sale | $865,000-18.4%$169/sqft |
Source: Sapphire Realty #100061278 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2006 | Sold | $1,060,000+41.3%$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2003 | Sold | $750,000+5.6%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/1994 | Sold | $710,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,314 +2.1% | $667,330 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,165 +1.9% | $654,246 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,029 -1.5% | $641,419 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,134 +2.9% | $628,844 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,934 +0.9% | $616,515 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,872 +2.5% | $610,194 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,703 +4.8% | $598,230 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,396 +26.5% | $586,500 +27.8% |
| 2017 | $5,057 +3.7% | $458,876 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,878 +1.1% | $449,879 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,824 +2.1% | $443,122 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,724 | $434,443 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $432,480 -48.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $836,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $836,000 -25.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,118,209 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,108,824 +2.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,081,200 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,060,000 +35.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $780,300 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $765,000 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $750,000 -7.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $811,825 +12% |
| 2002 | -- | $725,000 +3.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $700,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91916