Welcome to this spacious and beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offering 2,880 square feet of comfortable living space. The inviting living room features vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect atmosphere for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. With ample parking plus dedicated RV parking, there’s room for all your vehicles, toys, and guests. A convenient storage shed adds extra functionality and space for tools or hobbies. Situated on a desirable corner lot in a highly sought-after neighborhood, this home offers both privacy and curb appeal. I’d love to show you around — schedule your private tour today.
For sale
$479,000
2417 W Cerro Rd, Artesia, NM 88210
4beds
2,880sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceDedicated rv parkingAmple parkingDesirable corner lotConvenient storage shedPrivacy and curb appealVaulted ceilings
- 87 days |
- 411 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Staci Rogers 575-725-1498,
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Enchanted Lands - Artesia 575-616-2430
Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20260958
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Sinks
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Electric, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Built-In Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,880
- Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Block,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sidewalk
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 4151097043471
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Flat,Metal,Pitched,Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $402,910
- Annual tax amount: $2,903
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,125/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/18/2026 | Listing removed | $4,650$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,000+12.7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,650$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listing removed | $4,650$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,650-26.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2022 | Listed for rent | $6,360$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2021 | Listed for rent | $6,360+23.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2020 | Contingent | $424,980$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Price change | $424,980+1.2%$148/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES ENCHANTED LANDS - ARTESIA #20205147 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2020 | Price change | $419,924-1.2%$146/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $424,980+121.3%$148/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2019 | Listing removed | $5,146$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2019 | Listed for rent | $5,146$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $192,000$67/sqft |
Source: CARSON REAL ESTATE, INC. #20172957 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,904 -1.4% | $134,303 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,944 -3.6% | $130,391 -2.2% |
| 2023 | $3,054 -9.5% | $133,337 -1.1% |
| 2022 | $3,376 +42.6% | $134,809 +47% |
| 2021 | $2,367 +19.7% | $91,727 +16.4% |
| 2020 | $1,978 +3.6% | $78,794 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,908 -0.4% | $76,499 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,916 | $74,271 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,916 +25.5% | $72,108 |
| 2015 | $1,527 -2.5% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,566 +9.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,430 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 88210