Own your own Ranchito with a 3 bed 2 bath home sitting on 2 acres in a perfect location outside city limits!!! Home has granite counter tops, horse stables, carport, and a shed! This home is perfect for you and your family!!! Barn style shed measures 10x12, horse stable 36x24, and carport 40x30. The carport/porch has electricity, welding machine, washer/dryer, and outlet hookups. Don't miss out on this Great Opportunity!!!
For sale
$290,000
24175 Engleman Rd, Edcouch, TX 78538
3beds
1,815sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2008
1.92 Acres Lot
$281,800 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite counter topsHorse stables
- 32 days |
- 371 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerard Valdez 956-862-2052,
Trademark Real Estate Group
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 501531
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater (Propane or Butane), Water Heater (Laundry Room), Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: No Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,815
- Total interior livable area: 1,815 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Manual Gate
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 1.92 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M015000067001415
- Horse amenities: Horse Stables/Barn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,627
- Annual tax amount: $6,260
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Road surface type: Caliche
Estimated market value
$281,800
$268,000 - $296,000
$1,789/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000-1.7%$160/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #501531 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Listing removed | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listing removed | $295,000$163/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483314 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000-15.7%$163/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483314 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Listing removed | $350,000$193/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #470567 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $350,000-7.9%$193/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #470567 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $380,000-1.3%$209/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #470567 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listing removed | $385,000$212/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #443438 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #444291 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #444291 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $385,000$212/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #443438 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,311 -26.8% | $235,178 +10% |
| 2024 | $4,522 -2.2% | $213,798 -2.1% |
| 2023 | $4,621 +21.8% | $218,444 +22.8% |
| 2022 | $3,794 +10.5% | $177,858 +13% |
| 2021 | $3,433 | $157,453 +7.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $146,219 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $3,256 +16.5% | $142,280 -0.7% |
| 2018 | $2,796 | $143,264 +17.7% |
| 2017 | $2,796 -1.9% | $121,717 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $2,849 +56.2% | $123,495 +15.8% |
| 2015 | $1,824 | $106,601 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78538