Completely renovated, move-in ready home at 242 Beach Road, Apalachin, NY. This stunning property features beautiful hardwood flooring, a fully finished basement, updated bathroom, and a modern kitchen with brand-new appliances. Energy-efficient mini-split units ensure year-round comfort. Fresh paint throughout gives the home a crisp, modern feel. Situated in a quiet neighborhood, this home offers a perfect blend of style and functionality. Don’t miss your chance—book a showing today.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/11)
$264,900
242 Beach Rd, Apalachin, NY 13732
3beds
1,144sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.34 Acres Lot
$261,400 Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Completely renovatedFully finished basementFresh paint throughoutEnergy-efficient mini-split unitsQuiet neighborhoodUpdated bathroomBeautiful hardwood flooring
- 24 days |
- 1,479 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Realmart Realty, LLC 888-362-6543,
Jack Qizhan Yao 888-362-6543
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1677883
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10.60 x 13.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.60 x 13.00
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 24.00 x 18.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 10.60 x 23.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 13.60
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned, Baseboard
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Zoned, Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Granite Counters, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,144
- Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Underground, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Porch
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 150
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage
- Parcel number: 49308915300900010490000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Frame, Spray Foam Insulation, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Town/Owego
Location
- Region: Apalachin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $71,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,415
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$261,400
$248,000 - $274,000
$1,416/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $264,900-3.6%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900+217.8%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Sold | $86,512-16.4%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Sold | $103,500+21.8%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2019 | Listing removed | $85,000$74/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND #217604 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2019 | Price change | $85,000-10.5%$74/sqft |
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $95,000+11.8%$83/sqft |
| 7/18/2016 | Sold | $85,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2017 | $638 | $71,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $71,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $71,000 +1320% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $5,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.