Charming single story ranch home, situated on .43 acre lot. Home features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath and an office/flex room. Inside you will find an updated kitchen with new cabinetry and granite countertops, freshly painted, New HVAC (2025). Spacious laundry room. Located in the outskirts of Jackson Springs and Candor.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/1)
$184,000
242 Emery Road, Jackson Springs, NC 27281
3beds
1,125sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.43 Acres Lot
$184,800 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 43 days |
- 437 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diana Ovando 910-690-5171,
Carolina Property Sales
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100563548
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,125
- Total interior livable area: 1,125 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 172
Details
- Parcel number: 758410365865
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,409
- Annual tax amount: $457
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$184,800
$176,000 - $194,000
$1,350/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $184,000-2.6%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $189,000-7.8%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+173.3%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Sold | $75,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $915 +100% | $74,409 |
| 2024 | $458 | $74,409 |
| 2023 | $458 | $74,409 |
| 2022 | $458 | $74,409 |
| 2021 | $458 | $74,409 |
| 2020 | $458 | $74,409 +21.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $61,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $61,100 |
| 2017 | $176 | $61,100 |
| 2016 | $176 | $61,100 |
| 2015 | $176 | $61,100 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $176 | $61,135 |
| 2013 | -- | $61,135 |
| 2012 | -- | $61,135 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $48,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,065/mo
Principal & interest
$958
Property taxes
$107
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27281