Welcome to your waterfront cottage situated along the shores of the South River! Level .70 deeded double lot. The property features boat ramp, plenty of waterfront for leisurely afternoons spent fishing or simply soaking in the views. Privacy is paramount here, with the property offering a secluded retreat from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. Raised ranch-style home, which underwent a total renovation in 2019 (previous owners). Two bedrooms and one bath, it's the perfect size for a weekend getaway or a lucrative Airbnb investment. This cozy cottage is highlighted by a wood ceiling that adds a touch of rustic elegance. The home comes fully furnished! Picture yourself unwinding on the screen porch, savoring your morning coffee enjoying the river breeze. Tons of entertainment options, from gathering around the fire pit to plenty of parking for guests (2 paved driveways or use one for the RV, RV hookup is in place). New septic system and access to public water, providing peace of mind and convenience. The fenced lot offers security and privacy, making it ideal for families or those seeking a retreat from the outside world. Easy access to Jackson Lake, expanding your recreational possibilities.
Active
Price cut: $7K (4/29)
$278,000
242 Katy Lake Rd, Jackson, GA 30233
2beds
660sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Cabin
Built in 1970
0.7 Acres Lot
$242,800 Zestimate®
$421/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 172 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Turner 678-986-9580,
Southern Roots Realty Partners
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10753540
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: None
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Other, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space,Dirt Floor,Exterior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 660
- Total interior livable area: 660 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 660
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Guest, Off Street, Parking Pad, RV/Boat Parking
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
- Exterior features: Dock
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Front Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,River
- Waterfront features: Lake, Lake Privileges, Utility Company Controlled
- Body of water: Jackson Lake, South River
- Frontage type: Lakefront,River
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0055A012000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Propane, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $421/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,151
- Annual tax amount: $653
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$242,800
$211,000 - $274,000
$1,156/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $278,000-2.5%$421/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $284,999-5%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,999+20%$455/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2024 | Sold | $250,000-9.1%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Pending sale | $275,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $275,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $919 +32.7% | $40,060 +39.6% |
| 2024 | $693 +55.3% | $28,696 +4.3% |
| 2023 | $446 +14.5% | $27,510 +14.2% |
| 2022 | $389 -38.5% | $24,096 +10.5% |
| 2021 | $633 +42.1% | $21,808 +42.6% |
| 2020 | $446 +12.4% | $15,288 +17.2% |
| 2019 | $397 +24% | $13,043 +26.2% |
| 2018 | $320 +1.8% | $10,336 -5.5% |
| 2017 | $315 -7.1% | $10,937 +8.5% |
| 2016 | $339 | $10,080 |
| 2015 | $339 +4.9% | $10,080 +4.2% |
| 2014 | $323 | $9,677 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30233