Skip main navigation
Sold for $125,000
  • $125,000

    242 Lackey Ln, Ripley, TN 38063

    3beds
    1,783sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $146,300 Zestimate®
    $70/sqft
    $1,047 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $146,300

    $139,000 - $154,000

    $1,047/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,047/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,047/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $597/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $597/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Check out this 3 bedroom, 1 bath home ready for it's next owner! Spacious living room and den, and plenty of space for activities. Don't miss out, schedule a showing today! Property is owned by the US Dept of HUD. HUD case #482-522192. Subject to appraisal. Insurable with escrow. Seller makes no representations or warranties as to property condition. HUD Homes are sold "As-Is." EHO. Seller may contribute up to 3% for buyer's closing costs, upon buyer request.

NON MEMBER

    Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2504089MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14.0 x 12.0
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12.0 x 12.0
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14.0 x 12.0
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 27.0 x 12.0
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15.0 x 12.0
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.0
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 54
    • Dimensions: 9.0 x 6.0
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17.0 x 12.0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Tub Shower Combo
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,783 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 250 IRR
    Details
    • Parcel number: 094E A 029.00
    • Special conditions: HUD Owned

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • false
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

DateEventPrice
    1/22/2026Sold$125,000-16.6%$70/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #2504089 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Pending sale$149,940$84/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #2504089 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Price change$149,940-9.5%$84/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #2504089 Report a problem
    10/13/2025Price change$165,600-8%$93/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #2504089 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Listed for sale$180,000+15.5%$101/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #2504089 Report a problem
    5/27/2025Sold$155,800-22.1%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/17/2024Price change$199,900-4.8%$112/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10179426 Report a problem
    8/29/2024Price change$209,900-2.4%$118/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10179426 Report a problem
    8/18/2024Listed for sale$215,000+16.8%$121/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10179426 Report a problem
    10/27/2023Sold$184,000-3.1%$103/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    9/29/2023Pending sale$189,900$107/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Price change$189,900-5%$107/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    5/5/2023Price change$199,900-9.1%$112/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Price change$219,900-6.4%$123/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listed for sale$235,000+213.3%$132/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10145284 Report a problem
    2/18/2015Sold$75,000-14.3%$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2014Listed for sale$87,500$49/sqft
    Source: Unique Properties #9939855 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,705 +2%$33,175
    2024$1,672 $33,175
    2023$1,672 $33,175
    2022$1,672 $33,175
    2021-- $33,175 +52.4%
    2020$1,199 $21,775
    2019$1,199 $21,775
    2018$1,199 +0%$21,775
    2017$1,198 +2.3%$21,775
    2016$1,171 -4.3%$21,775
    2015$1,224 $21,775 -13%
    2014$1,224 +102.6%$25,025 +20.1%
    2013$604 -38.2%$20,835
    2012$977 +5%$20,835
    2011$930 +5.5%$20,835 +9.6%
    2009$882 $19,003
    2008$882 $19,003
    2007$882 +6.9%$19,003
    2006$825 +5.3%$19,003
    2005$783 +13.9%$19,003 +2.3%
    2004$687 $18,573
    2002$687 $18,573
    2001-- $18,573 -75%
    2000-- $74,292

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38063