**OFFERING REFUNDABLE APPLICATION FEES & $150 MOVE IN PROMOTION** Newly Remodeled 3BD, 1BA Raleigh Home with Fenced Yard in Prime Location Near Downtown Raleigh, NC State Farmers Market, and Interstates
Welcome to this newly remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Raleigh that offers updated finishes and convenient access to downtown and nearby attractions. The interior features an additional bonus living room, hardwood floors, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Living spaces flow to a patio, side yard, and a fully fenced backyard, with a shed and carport for additional storage and covered parking. Located less than 10 minutes from Downtown Raleigh, about 5 minutes from the State Farmers Market and under 15 minutes from the NC State Fairgrounds, with easy access to Hwy 401 and I-40 and parks nearby.
*OFFERING REFUNDABLE APPLICATION FEES UPON APPROVAL AND LEASE SIGNING & $150 MOVE IN PROMOTION
*No smoking.
*Pets are negotiable.
*Utilities separate
*Tenants are enrolled in our Resident Benefits Package which includes quarterly HVAC filters mailed directly to the home.
*Property Manager: Keyrenter Raleigh Property Management
*Application processing time is 1-3 business days. Please review Keyrenter's Application Criteria prior to applying.
Keyrenter Raleigh
4242 Six Forks Rd. Ste 1550, Raleigh, NC 27609
Amenities: Washer, Dryer, Living Room, Central Cooling, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove/Oven, Granite Countertops, Alarm System, Shed, Newly Remodeled, Easy Access to Hwy 401, Easy Access to I-40, Patio, Off-Street Parking, Sump Pump, Yard (fully fenced), Microwave, Gas, Less than 10 minutes from Downtown Raleigh, Carport, Covered Parking/Car Port, Less than 15 Minutes from NC State Fairgrounds, refrigerator, Hardwoord Floor, Parks Nearby, 5 Minutes from the State Farmers Market, Additional Bonus Living Room, Side Yard
House for rent
$1,995/mo
Fees may apply
242 Pecan Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603
3beds
1,700sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
What's special
- 22 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Heating system: ForcedAir
Details
- Parcel number: 1702477679
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $1,995-4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,095$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listing removed | $2,095$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $2,095-4.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,195+9.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $1,999$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,999$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listing removed | $1,999$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Price change | $1,999-4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Price change | $2,099-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2025 | Price change | $2,199-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $2,399-4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,499$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Sold | $323,000-7.7%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Pending sale | $349,900$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $349,900-2.8%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2023 | Price change | $359,900-10%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Price change | $399,900+8.1%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2022 | Price change | $369,900-7.5%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,900-5.9%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $425,000+466.7%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2004 | Sold | $75,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Southwest Raleigh