Adorable house near the river. Low county taxes. Nice, oversized level lot. Great fixer upper! Property sold as-is. All information taken from tax records. All information to be verified by buyers. Listing agent and seller not responsible. All information subject to errors and omissions. All offers must be submitted by the Buyer's agent via the RES.NET Agent Portal. If your offer is accepted, you agree to be responsible for an offer submission technology fee of $225.00. The fee will be collected and disbursed by the settlement agent and disbursed at the closing and settlement of the transaction. To submit your buyer's offer, simply click the link below. If you already have a RES.NET Agent account, you will be prompted to log in. If not, you will be prompted to create an account.
To begin, click or paste this link into your web browser: https://agent.res.net/Offers.aspx?-1810206
Agent Remarks: Insert RES.NET offer submission instruction from the MLS Printout Request task. Financed offers must include: POF & Lender Pre-approval Letter. Cash offers must include POF. Corporate offers must include Corporate Resolution reflecting authorized signer. Buyer(s) to verify Sq Ft. of lot and structure. Property SOLD ''AS-IS''. Offers will be reviewed after 7 days.
For sale
$104,900
242 Rambling Ln, Bluff City, TN 37618
2beds
1,244sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1929
0.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$84/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice oversized level lot
- 7 days |
- 732 |
- 41 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Foran 423-383-6994,
Southeastern Properties 276-466-2201
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995059
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,244
- Total interior livable area: 1,244 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 126 158.00
- Zoning: A 1
- Special conditions: In Foreclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Other
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Fixer,Poor
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $84/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,900
- Annual tax amount: $524
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,522/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Sold | $97,900$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $524 +18.9% | $32,475 +84% |
| 2024 | $441 +3.7% | $17,650 |
| 2023 | $425 | $17,650 |
| 2022 | $425 | $17,650 |
| 2021 | -- | $17,650 +4.4% |
| 2020 | $434 | $16,900 |
| 2019 | $434 +0.8% | $16,900 |
| 2018 | $431 0% | $16,900 |
| 2017 | $431 | $16,900 +34.4% |
| 2016 | $431 +48.6% | $12,575 0% |
| 2014 | $290 | $12,581 |
| 2013 | $290 -1.1% | $12,581 |
| 2012 | $293 +6.9% | $12,581 -2.2% |
| 2011 | $274 | $12,868 |
| 2010 | $274 | $12,868 |
| 2009 | $274 | $12,868 |
| 2008 | -- | $12,868 +22.7% |
| 2007 | $265 | $10,489 |
| 2006 | $265 | $10,489 |
| 2005 | $265 -5.2% | $10,489 |
| 2004 | $280 +29.4% | $10,489 +13.9% |
| 2002 | $216 | $9,209 |
| 2001 | -- | $9,209 -67.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $28,598 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37618
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Bluff City Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4 mi
- 4/10Sullivan East Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.3 mi
- 5/10Sullivan East High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bluff City
- Middle: Sullivan East
- High: Sullivan East
Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee