Skip main navigation
Active
  • $410,999

    24200 Waterworld Rd, Robertsdale, AL 36567

    4beds
    1,825sqft
    : 
    Residential, Apartment
    Built in 1934
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Multiple outbuildingsFenced areasWood and vinyl flooringGenerous living spaces
    Bring your vision to this solid 4-bedroom, 2-bath home set on 1.59 peaceful acres in the heart of Robertsdale. The structure is strong and well-built — it simply needs updating, making it an ideal opportunity for investors, DIY buyers, or anyone dreaming of quiet country living with room to spread out.Inside, the home offers generous living spaces, wood and vinyl flooring, and the charm of an older farmhouse layout ready for modern touches. Outside, the property shines with multiple outbuildings, fenced areas, and a large 30x70 pole barn that includes a 2-bedroom apartment — perfect for rental income, multi-generational living, or a workshop setup.With no HOA, well/septic utilities, and plenty of open land for equipment, animals, gardening, or expansion, this property delivers flexibility rarely found at this price point. Whether you’re looking to renovate for resale, create a homestead, or build income-producing potential, this one check all the boxes. Property sold AS IS.Buyer and Buyer's agent to verify all information and due dilegence. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    63 days
    |
    153
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sue Gowers 815-988-9703,

    EXIT Realty Orange Beach

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 393879MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,825
      • Total interior livable area: 1,825 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None, Converted Garage
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Handicap Accessible Primary Bath
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.59 Acres
      • Features: 1-3 acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 4003070000012.000
      • Zoning description: Not Zoned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Apartment
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Residential, Apartment
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1934

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Robertsdale Utilities, Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,900
      • Price range: $411K - $411K
      • Date on market: 3/21/2026

DateEventPrice
        3/21/2026Listed for sale$410,999-12.6%$225/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #393879 Report a problem
        7/14/2023Listing removed--
        Source: NextHome Report a problem
        1/22/2023Price change$470,000-1.1%$258/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #333837 Report a problem
        7/25/2022Price change$475,000+2.2%$260/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #333837 Report a problem
        1/8/2020Listed for sale$465,000$255/sqft
        Source: Roberts Brothers Trec #635232 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $35,300 +5.4%
        2024-- $33,500 +11.1%
        2023$935 $30,160 +16.3%
        2022-- $25,940 +15.9%
        2021-- $22,380 +8.9%
        2020-- $20,560 +52.5%
        2019-- $13,480 +8.9%
        2018-- $12,380 +4%
        2017$288 $11,900
        2016$288 $11,900 +12.1%
        2015-- $10,620 -12.1%
        2014-- $12,080 -10.4%
        2013-- $13,480 -4.1%
        2011-- $14,060 -4.2%
        2010-- $14,680 -6.4%
        2009$394 +8.5%$15,680 +7.5%
        2008$363 -22.2%$14,580 -20.2%
        2007$467 +35.2%$18,280 +31.1%
        2005$345 +5.7%$13,940 +5%
        2004$327 $13,280
        2003$327 +40.4%$13,280 +33.9%
        2002$233 -4.9%$9,920
        2001$245 $9,920
        2000$245 $9,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36567

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable