Skip main navigation
Sold for $185,000
  • $185,000

    2421 Samoset Rd #1, Royal Oak, MI 48073

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $186,700 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $1,955 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $186,700

    $177,000 - $196,000

    $1,955/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,429/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,429/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Highly Desirable Royal Oak End Unit Townhouse, Freshly Painted and New Carpet Installed Throughout! Spacious Living Room with Natural Fireplace Accented with White Wood Trim and Mantle Surround. Kitchen with Island/Bar Area Open to the Breakfast Nook/Dining Area. Large Doorwall Leading to Rear Concrete Patio with a Full Private Fence Surround, Perfect for Entertaining or Relaxing. Primary Bedroom is Generous in Size and Features a Convenient Walk In Closet. 2nd Bedroom is also Generously Sized. Conveniently Located Stacked Washer/Dryer on the 2nd Level. There is a Carport Assigned to this Unit. Enjoy Dining and Shopping Options Galore in Nearby Birmingham, Troy and Downtown Area of Royal Oak.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2505131012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Royal Oak

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $175 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$185,000-2.6%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/21/2023Sold$190,000+6.1%$188/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230024934 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Pending sale$179,000$178/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230024934 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listed for sale$179,000+364.9%$178/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230024934 Report a problem
    10/13/2018Listing removed$1,375$1/sqft
    Source: PMI Michigan Report a problem
    9/14/2018Price change$1,375-11.3%$1/sqft
    Source: PMI Michigan Report a problem
    8/30/2018Listed for rent$1,550$2/sqft
    Source: Property Management Inc Michigan Report a problem
    4/8/2009Sold$38,500-38.7%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2008Sold$62,780-46.8%$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/12/2005Sold$118,000+39.2%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2004Sold$84,753$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/2003Sold$84,753$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $81,110 +18.1%
    2023-- $68,690 +4.1%
    2022-- $65,990 0%
    2021-- $66,000 +3.1%
    2020-- $63,990 +4.8%
    2019-- $61,060 +2.1%
    2018-- $59,780
    2017-- $59,780 +26.8%
    2015-- $47,130 +1.5%
    2014-- $46,450 +1.8%
    2011-- $45,650 -10.3%
    2010$1,836 -8.7%$50,870 -9.7%
    2009$2,010 $56,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48073