Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Tri-Counties R
    Price cut: $21.1K (4/15)
    $958,888

    24224 High Knob Rd, Diamond Bar, CA 91765

    4beds
    2,397sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    10,079 Square Feet Lot
    $947,600 Zestimate®
    $400/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Extra-large gated rv parkingRecessed lightingTiled countertopsGas rangeMultiple storage sheds
    Welcome to the North Country subdivision in Diamond Bar. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.75 bathrooms with 1 large bedroom (no closet, but room to add a closet) and 1 bathroom downstairs. The home has been expanded from the original 1552 sf (shows 1552 sf on title) with a family room addition and a downstairs bedroom with an enlarged bathroom that boasts a shower for mobility challenged use. 2397 sf total living space. The unpermitted family room addition is 400 sf and 30 years old. It is well built with photo albums showing the construction- which will allow for ease of permitting in the future. Vaulted ceilings flow through the living room as you enter the home. The kitchen was remodeled from original- offering a gas range, recessed lighting, and tiled countertops. There is a convenient office area or kitchen extension with a fireplace. Breakfast bar seating faces the kitchen from the family room. The upper floor features 3 bedrooms and 2 remodeled bathrooms. The spacious 10079 sf yard offers wonderful vistas of the snowcapped mountains from the elevated view deck which sits atop a 2-bedroom frame and stucco casita consisting of an additional 445 sf. The 2-bedroom casita has electricity installed and water is possible. The slab and back wall and roof were permitted- however, later on the owner enclosed the building without permits- but in a professional manner. Extra-large gated RV parking and multiple storage sheds. Relax in the newer spa that was added in 2024. The HVAC was upgraded circa 2015. The home has been recently repiped with copper- for many years of carefree living ahead! New skylights mid March 2026. A new rollup 2 car garage door and opener were added in 2022. Walk to Peterson Park which has lighted soccer fields and a baseball diamond. A skateboard park is an additional highlight. Award winning schools consist of Diamond Ranch High, Lorbeer Middle School, and Diamond Point, Pantera, or Golden Springs Elementary. Diamond Bar's motto is "Country Living." Exceptional Value- just reduced on 4.15.26.
    121 days
    |
    1,578
    |
    61
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ty Courtney Wallace DRE #01016494 951-202-8950,

    Coldwell Banker Tri-Counties R

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: TR26068777MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
      Family room
      • Features: Separate Family Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Unfurnished, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: French/Mullioned
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Starter, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,397 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Driveway Level, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Concrete
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
      • Fencing: Average Condition,Block
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 10,079 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Corners Marked, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Street Level, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 8704049009
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Concrete,Tile
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984
      Details
      • Builder name: Anden

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electricity - On Property, Standard
      • Sewer: Sewer Tap Paid
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Dog Park, Gutter(s), Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Suburban
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Firewall(s), Fire Rated Drywall, Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Diamond Bar

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $400/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $243,958
      • Annual tax amount: $3,808
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 121 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: The seller has many pictures, which were taken during the construction of the separate building and room addition. The photo albums are on the kitchen counter top.
      • Exclusions: The family room & downstairs bedroom addition are appx 400 sf. The 2 bedroom detached building is appx 445 sf. No permits. Title shows 1552 sf.
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $947,600

        $900,000 - $995,000

        $4,352/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$958,888$400/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26068777 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$958,888$400/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26068777 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Pending sale$958,888$400/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26068777 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$958,888-2.2%$400/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26068777 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$980,000+730.5%$409/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26068777 Report a problem
        10/5/1988Sold$118,000$49/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,808 +10.4%$243,958 +2%
        2024$3,449 +1.9%$239,176 +2%
        2023$3,386 +1.7%$234,488 +2%
        2022$3,330 +2.4%$229,891 +2%
        2021$3,252 +0.4%$225,384 +1%
        2020$3,239 $223,074 +2%
        2019$3,239 +8%$218,701 +2%
        2018$3,000 $214,414 +2%
        2017$3,000 +1.8%$210,211 +2%
        2016$2,946 +4.8%$206,090 +1.5%
        2015$2,811 +1.3%$202,995 +2%
        2014$2,774 $199,020 +2.5%
        2012-- $194,238 +2%
        2011-- $190,430 +0.8%
        2010-- $189,008 -0.2%
        2009-- $189,458 +2%
        2008-- $185,744 +2%
        2007-- $182,103 +2%
        2006-- $178,533
        2005-- $178,533 +4%
        2004-- $171,603 +1.9%
        2003-- $168,458 +2%
        2002-- $165,156 +4%
        2000-- $158,746

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 91765

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable