Skip main navigation
New
  • $99,900

    1709 W Sunset Dr, Carbondale, IL 62901

    3beds
    1,176sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    10,088.5 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $85/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    5 days
    |
    708
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Cree Glanz 773-879-0397,

    RE/MAX REALTY CENTRAL

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12642589MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Tile), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X18
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5X5
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,176 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,088.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 72x137x71x148
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1520178011
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $85/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $95,187
      • Annual tax amount: $3,615
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,122/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$99,900+14.8%$85/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12642589 Report a problem
        8/15/2008Sold$87,000$74/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #EB264701 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,616 +6.4%$31,729 +10.4%
        2023$3,397 +3.5%$28,740 +8.3%
        2022$3,283 +1.5%$26,533 +5.1%
        2021$3,236 +3.2%$25,244 -1.7%
        2020$3,135 +4.2%$25,691 -0.4%
        2019$3,009 +2.5%$25,796 -5.7%
        2017$2,934 $27,364
        2016-- $27,364 -6.1%
        2015-- $29,148
        2014-- $29,148 -2%
        2012-- $29,743 -0.8%
        2011-- $29,978 -1.5%
        2010-- $30,428 +0.7%
        2009$2,418 $30,217

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62901

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          59 / 100
          Bikeable