Skip main navigation
Active-no offer
  • $279,900

    2425 Barbara Ave, Appleton, WI 54915

    4beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $282,700 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sprawling lawnBeautifully finished four-season roomGarden shedUpdated stone cape codKitchen islandWelcoming entry benchFirepit hangout
    Serving style and storybook charm, this updated stone Cape Cod is the total package. Set on a dreamy landscaped 0.43-acre lot, the backyard feels straight out of a fairy tale with mature trees, a sprawling lawn, firepit hangout, playset, garden shed, and patio. Inside, every space feels fresh, bright, and thoughtfully designed, from the welcoming entry bench to the kitchen island and spacious primary bedroom with dual closets. Major updates including new siding (2023), roof (2020), A/C (2020), and an added lower-level full bath mean the hard work is already done.A beautifully finished four-season room just off the garage offers the perfect bonus space, complete with a wine fridge! Cute, current, and completely move-in ready. Schedule your showing today! Offers being reviewed 05/18.
    15 hours
    |
    292
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly L Davies 920-791-9047,

    LPT Realty,

    Fiona S Tilley 815-990-3709,

    LPT Realty

    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50325486

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Other
      • Description: Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10X22
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Partial Fin. Non-contig
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,256
      • Finished area below ground: 40

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1211003
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Appleton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $216,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,676
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Stove/Oven, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Garage Wine Refrigerator, Refrigerator in Garage, Pellet Stove, Playset, Water Barrels
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $282,700

        $269,000 - $297,000

        $1,731/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$279,900+199.4%$216/sqft
        Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50325486 Report a problem
        8/29/2014Sold$93,500-3.5%$72/sqft
        Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50104466 Report a problem
        8/1/2014Listed for sale$96,900+11.5%$75/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #50104466 Report a problem
        5/20/2014Listing removed$86,900$67/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc. #50090323 Report a problem
        3/4/2014Price change$86,900-3.3%$67/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #50090323 Report a problem
        2/6/2014Price change$89,900-5.3%$69/sqft
        11/21/2013Price change$94,900-4%$73/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #50084745 Report a problem
        10/12/2013Price change$98,900-3.9%$76/sqft
        9/19/2013Listed for sale$102,900+14.3%$79/sqft
        4/28/2007Sold$90,000$69/sqft
        Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #20701614 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,511 +6.6%$216,000 +13.8%
        2023$3,293 +0.1%$189,800 +8.4%
        2022$3,291 +11.5%$175,100 +16.7%
        2021$2,950 $150,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54915

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable