Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $5,123,600

    2425 California St NW, Washington, DC 20008

    6beds
    6,504sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1926
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $5,123,600 Zestimate®
    $788/sqft
    $7,912 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $5,123,600

    $4.46M - $5.94M

    $7,912/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $24,436/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $24,436/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Elegant and stately home in Kalorama. Completely renovated from top to bottom, there are four levels of living space with beautiful appointments and finishes. Gracious room sizes are enhanced by high ceilings. Perfect for large scale entertaining or intimate gatherings. An oversized master bedroom suite includes a luxurious marble bathroom and walk in closet/dressing room. The gourmet kitchen boasts a lovely built-in eating area and large island for cooking and serving. The exterior grounds are meticulously maintained with several large patios for outdoor entertaining and high walls that provide privacy. Stone pavers lead to the garage with vined trellis. A separate second staircase leads to the upper level bedrooms and family room. The great room with fireplace and arched windows provides an inviting gathering space on the third floor. This is a one of a kind spectacular home, not to be missed. Open house on Sunday, March 14th from 2-4 pm.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-Ins, Eat-in Kitchen, Crown Molding, Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Kitchen - Gourmet, Chair Railings, Curved Staircase, Additional Stairway
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,504 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1286

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25050003

Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Built-in Microwave, Water Heater, Washer, Built-In Range, Bar Fridge, Oven/Range - Gas
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • StoriesTotal: 4
    • InteriorFeatures: Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-Ins, Eat-in Kitchen, Crown Molding, Wood Floors, Wet/Dry Bar, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Kitchen - Gourmet, Chair Railings, Curved Staircase, Additional Stairway
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ParkingFeatures: Paved Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1286
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 25789.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2026Listing removed$22,000$3/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2243568 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Listed for rent$22,000$3/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2243568 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
    12/11/2020Listed for sale$4,850,000+181.2%$746/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #DCDC500488 Report a problem
    10/23/2002Sold$1,725,000+60.5%$265/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/1997Sold$1,075,000$165/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$37,486 +8.1%$4,123,600 +1.1%
    2024$34,682 +1.2%$4,080,230 +1.2%
    2023$34,287 +1.1%$4,033,760 +1.1%
    2022$33,913 +28.9%$3,989,720 +28.9%
    2021$26,306 +2%$3,094,860 +2%
    2020$25,790 +5.5%$3,034,110 +5.5%
    2018$24,442 +3.3%$2,875,570 +3.3%
    2017$23,658 +3.3%$2,783,270 +3.3%
    2016$22,899 +2.6%$2,693,950 +2.6%
    2015$22,318 +4.1%$2,625,610 +4.1%
    2014$21,436 -1.3%$2,521,940 -1.3%
    2013$21,717 -0.8%$2,554,950 -0.8%
    2012$21,892 $2,575,570
    2011$21,892 -1.5%$2,575,570 -1.5%
    2010$22,230 -4.6%$2,615,290 -4.6%
    2009$23,302 +27.6%$2,741,430 +4.1%
    2007$18,258 +5.2%$2,632,290 +35.3%
    2006$17,353 -2.5%$1,946,160 +2.9%
    2005$17,794 +6.5%$1,891,530 +6.3%
    2004$16,716 $1,779,220 -0.8%
    2003-- $1,792,830 +36%
    2002$12,655 +39.3%$1,318,254 +35%
    2001$9,086 $976,484

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kalorama