Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,257,930

    2425 Ontario Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009

    2beds
    1baths
    1,000sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1957
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,258/sqft
    $3,073 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,073/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    We currently have a 2-bedroom apartment available in the heart of Adam's Morgan. The unit is $2300 a month. The apartment is approximately 1,000 sq ft with a screened-in porch in the rear and a quaint back yard. The unit has an open, well-ventilated floor plan with plenty of sunlight in the living room and front bedroom areas. The unit is in a two-story apartment building with recycling, and a laundromat near the end of the block. Street parking is available on Ontario Rd., Euclid St., 17th St., and Champlain St.; all within a block's walk of the property. The building is a 17-minute walk to the Woodley Park Metro (Red Line), two blocks from Safeway, Harris Teater, restaurants, nightlife, the DCAC Theater, and three blocks from the 3rd District Police Station. A 15-minute walk takes you to Columbia Heights Metro (Yellow and Green Lines), Best Buy, Target, Bed Bath & Beyond, Marshalls, Gala Theater, and more restaurants. The building is within a short walking distance to the 42/90/92/93/DC98/H1/L2/X3 bus lines at the intersection of 18th St. and Columbia Rd., as well as the S1/S2/S4/S9 bus lines at the intersection of 16th St. and Euclid St. As the building is between 18th St. and 16th St. NW, it also offers easy driving access to Rock Creek Park, Dupont Circle, downtown DC, Carter Barron, 495, and so on. No smoking and no pets.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 3,124 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25660094

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $615 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Living room
    • street

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2017Listing removed$2,300$2/sqft
    Source: Douglass Management, Inc. Report a problem
    5/8/2017Listed for rent$2,300+4.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Douglass Management, Inc. Report a problem
    6/29/2015Listing removed$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Douglass Management, Inc. Report a problem
    5/15/2015Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Douglass Management, Inc. Report a problem
    7/15/2009Sold$733,300-2.2%$733/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2009Listed for sale$749,900+362.1%$750/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #DC7042302 Report a problem
    9/9/1994Sold$162,273$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,564 -0.2%$1,242,820 -0.2%
    2024$10,590 +3%$1,245,880 +3%
    2023$10,284 +7.7%$1,209,880 +7.7%
    2022$9,547 +5.2%$1,123,210 +5.2%
    2021$9,072 +5.9%$1,067,300 +5.9%
    2020$8,563 +19.9%$1,007,430 +10.2%
    2018$7,144 +5.5%$913,830 +5.1%
    2017$6,774 +8.3%$869,360 +6.8%
    2016$6,252 +10%$813,740 +2.8%
    2015$5,686 +3.8%$791,520 +16.5%
    2014$5,478 -2.9%$679,570 +2.4%
    2013$5,639 -1.4%$663,440 -1.4%
    2012$5,722 $673,170
    2011$5,722 -5.1%$673,170 -5.1%
    2010$6,032 +16.2%$709,680 +16.2%
    2009$5,191 +0.3%$610,700 +3.9%
    2007$5,173 +5.9%$587,880 +10.7%
    2006$4,886 +3.1%$531,100 +7.6%
    2005$4,737 +31.6%$493,450 +31.6%
    2004$3,600 +39.6%$375,000 +39.6%
    2003$2,579 +48%$268,620 +48%
    2002$1,742 +1%$181,500 +21%
    2001$1,725 $150,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Adams Morgan