Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $925,000

    2428 Bruynswick Road, Wallkill, NY 12589

    8beds
    3,552sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2019
    3.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtful mother-daughter layoutExtensive deckAmple off-street parkingWelcoming patioTwo fully equipped kitchens
    Investor-Ready Multigenerational Gem in Desirable Hamlet. Nestled in the charming hamlet of Wallkill, within the town of Shawangunk in Ulster County, this expansive and versatile turnkey property presents a rare opportunity for multigenerational living or a savvy investment. Designed in a thoughtful mother-daughter layout, the home offers eight bedrooms across two independent living wings, two fully equipped kitchens, and five full baths, delivering the privacy and connectivity needed for , guests, or rental opportunities. Ample off-street parking ensures convenience for residents and visitors alike, while the outside spaces invite effortless entertaining and daily enjoyment. The backyard is wonderfully flat and usable, featuring a welcoming patio and an extensive deck that provide the perfect backdrop for outdoor gatherings, comfortable lounging, or quiet evenings in the fresh air. Wallkill is a desirable hamlet in Ulster County, renowned for its welcoming community vibe, access to local shops and dining, and proximity to parks and trails, all while maintaining easy routes to major highways and regional attractions. This property combines practical flexibility with a superb outdoor living environment, making it an ideal choice for investors seeking strong rental or multi-tenant potential, or for buyers prioritizing generational living with private spaces and shared connection. Schedule a private showing to discover how this adaptable home can fit your lifestyle or investment strategy. Certificates of Occupancy available upon request.
    28 days
    |
    1,216
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Serhant LLC 646-480-7665,

    Carmela Lopez Borrazas 201-800-2426

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986334MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Storage
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,552
      • Total interior livable area: 3,552 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 3.4 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5200099.0020005019.0000000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Private

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shawangunk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $260/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $63,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,031
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$925,000+2605.2%$260/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #986334 Report a problem
        8/30/2017Sold$34,194-39.6%$10/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20173682 Report a problem
        8/28/2017Pending sale$56,650$16/sqft
        Source: The Machree Group, LLC #20173682 Report a problem
        8/3/2017Price change$56,650-44.9%$16/sqft
        Source: The Machree Group, LLC #20173682 Report a problem
        7/1/2017Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        4/8/2017Listing removed$102,874+28.6%$29/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        3/25/2017Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/13/2016Listing removed--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        4/12/2016Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        7/22/2015Listing removed$80,000$23/sqft
        Source: SMITH, RJ #20152531 Report a problem
        5/13/2015Price change$80,000-20%$23/sqft
        Source: RJ Smith Realty #4517535 Report a problem
        4/25/2015Listed for sale$100,000+53.8%$28/sqft
        Source: RJ Smith Realty #4517535 Report a problem
        1/22/2001Sold$65,000$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $63,000
        2024-- $63,000
        2023-- $63,000
        2022-- $63,000 +22.3%
        2021-- $51,500
        2020-- $51,500 +347.8%
        2019-- $11,500 -56.2%
        2018-- $26,250
        2017$4,124 $26,250
        2016-- $26,250
        2015-- $26,250
        2014-- $26,250
        2013-- $26,250
        2011-- $26,250
        2010-- $26,250
        2009-- $26,250
        2008-- $26,250
        2007-- $26,250
        2006-- $26,250
        2005-- $26,250
        2004-- $26,250
        2003-- $26,250
        2002-- $26,250
        2001-- $26,250
        2000-- $26,250

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12589

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable