Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $730,000

    24284 Schafer Rd, Clare, IL 60111

    4beds
    2,601sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    3 Acres Lot
    $727,800 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $2,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $727,800

    $691,000 - $764,000

    $2,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,254/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,254/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exceptional outbuildings! Gorgeous modern farmhouse! Panoramic views of pure country! In this rural quietness, you breathe freedom and harvest life's simplest joys. Embrace this 3-acre agricultural zoned homestead that is more than a 2,601 sq. ft. residence; it is a meticulously maintained retreat designed for tranquility. The property features a 54'x90' Morton building with asphalt/concrete flooring and a 23' wide, 13' tall overhead power door. The 56'x45' shop features a two-zone radiant in-floor heating system, a half bathroom, and overhead power doors measuring 18'x11' and 10'x11'! This farm conveniently includes two 1000-gallon propane tanks and two 500-gallon fuel tanks. A rustic stone fireplace with glowing gas logs sets a feel-good vibe as you enter this updated cozy home. Hardwood flooring, arched openings, appealing lighting and newer Marvin windows and doors add ambiance and comfortability. A farm-style suspended light fixture completes the spacious dining room. The luxurious kitchen is a favorite gathering space, highlighting pearly white cabinetry with complimentary earth-tone cabinetry. Beautiful granite countertops, subway tiled backsplash, breakfast bar with eye-catching black pendant lighting, wall-to-wall coffee or wine bar with prep sink framed by two pantries will surprise and delight you! Black cabinetry hardware, soft close and pullout drawers, stainless steel Bosch refrigerator and dishwasher, and convection oven/range is a chef's dream. A sun-drenched breakfast nook is a morning sanctuary displaying windows and skylights, with a two-story vaulted ceiling and upper loft view. Take in the breathtaking country views from the sunroom featuring a beamed vaulted ceiling, skylights, and an architectural, light-filled Marvin atrium entrance. Offering access to the newer Timber Tech deck and attached garage, you will find this sunroom can be a flex space for a sunroom, mudroom, or office... you decide! Decorative area rug has plywood underneath, covering what was a prior recessed hot tub cavity. There is a first level shared full bathroom with a pretty white vanity, brush nickel fixtures, Kohler toilet, and Samsung front load washer and dryer with open shelving. Step into the serene owner's oasis, hosting a primary bedroom with a stunning spa-like private bathroom and walk-in closet. Walk-in gray subway tiled shower offers built in niches and glass doors. Rustic and timeless wood vanity, quartz top, two undermount sinks, and complimenting soft gold round mirrors reflect elegance. Large light-colored tiled flooring, up-down window shades, and Kohler toilet complete this bespoke bath suite. Abundant recessed lighting, three-wide viewing windows, newer carpeting, farm-style double doors and walk-in closet offering custom shelving and pull-out drawers, complete this first level owner's suite. The ornate wooded staircase leads you to the second level open landing with a bonus closet. Upstairs you will find what feels like a true retreat, complete with three bedrooms and its own private half bath - no middle-of-the-night trips downstairs required. One of the standout features is a bedroom with a soothing gray color scheme, open linen shelving, ceiling-light fan, huge closet, and French doors opening to a beamed vaulted loft area. Floor-to-ceiling panoramic windows and four skylights create a seamless indoor-outdoor connection while overlooking the lower kitchen dining area. A relaxing reading nook, in-home office, or art studio allows you to break up your workday or spark inspiration and find an ideal setting for quiet moments. SolarEdge panels "owned" by the seller supply a favorable amount of this property's electrical usage. Sellers' average electrical cost is only $62.00 per month for the entire farm! "Whether you are seeking a peaceful retreat, a hobby farm, or an exciting business venture, this stellar farmhouse & its spectacular outbuildings are ready to welcome you home. Your dream country life starts here!"

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Kelly Miller 815-757-0123,

    Hometown Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Maria Pena-Graham, ABR,GRI

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12565726MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All, Window Treatments), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Shower Only)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 225 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All, Window Treatments)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X11
    Bonus room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X6
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All, Window Treatments)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X13
    Eating area
    • Features: Flooring (Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X7
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Tile), Window Treatments (All, Window Treatments)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24X10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Butler, Breakfast Room, Custom Cabinetry, Granite Counters, Pantry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Tile), Window Treatments (All, Window Treatments)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 280 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X14
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X5
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 264 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X12
    Loft
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 117 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X9
    Walk in closet
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7X6
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Propane, Solar, Forced Air, Radiant, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Rented, Other
    • Laundry: Main Level, In Bathroom, Laundry Chute, Multiple Locations, Sink
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Beamed Ceilings, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s), Atrium Door(s), Pocket Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Insulated Windows, All, Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Unfinished,Crawl Space,Block,Concrete,Storage Space,Partial
    • Attic: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 2,601 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 13
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Detached, Driveway, Additional Parking, Owned
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Fencing: Fenced,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    • Dimensions: 320 x 408.50 x 320 x 408.50
    • Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees, Backs to Open Grnd, Garden, Level, Pasture, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Corn Crib, Garage(s), See Remarks, Storage, Utility Building(s)
    • Parcel number: 0435400003
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1953
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$730,000+0.7%$281/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12565726 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$725,000$279/sqft
    2/16/2026Contingent$725,000$279/sqft
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$725,000+101.4%$279/sqft
    6/25/2018Sold$360,000$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2015Sold$360,000$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,591 -5.4%$123,845 +7.8%
    2023$9,081 -3.4%$114,852 +3.1%
    2022$9,396 -2.9%$111,366 +6.1%
    2021$9,675 +2.3%$104,953 +5.5%
    2020$9,460 +2.5%$99,444 +3.9%
    2019$9,229 -4.8%$95,711 +4.4%
    2018$9,697 +2.2%$91,713 +6.4%
    2017$9,491 +2.6%$86,197 +4.1%
    2016$9,254 $82,786 +58.6%
    2015-- $52,190

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60111