Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/1)
    $549,000

    2429 SW Century Way, Stuart, FL 34997

    4beds
    2,126sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    6,266 Square Feet Lot
    $530,100 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quartz like countersVaulted ceilingsLight bright and airySplit floor planWalk in showerUpdated primary bathStainless steel appliances
    A rare opportunity to own this 4 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage CBS home in the River Forest area of Stuart. One of only a few homes not HOA mandated and free of restrictions. The home is light bright and airy with a split floor plan, 2126 SF under air and vaulted ceilings. The kitchen has been updated to include new cabinetry and quartz like counters with stainless steel appliances. The kitchen overlooks a large great room that is ideal for entertaining with open views to the backyard and preserve. The primary bedroom features 2 walk in closets and updated primary bath including walk in shower and seamless shower doors. New roof installed in October of 2024. Completely painted top to bottom with new light fixtures and door hardware. A must see! All sizes approximate.
    53 days
    |
    920
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Jo Mairano 561-662-1462,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26008511MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 X 13
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 X 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 X 9
      Dining room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 X 9
      Kitchen
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Living room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24 X 16
      Living room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24 X 16
      Utility room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Utility room
      • Description: Measurement Approx
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Laundry Tub
      Features
      • Bathtub, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,548
      • Total interior livable area: 2,126 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 145
      • Features: Interior Lot, Sprinklers Manual, < 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 123940002074000300
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 3 Phase
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $258/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $395,657
      • Annual tax amount: $6,900
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 53 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $530,100

        $504,000 - $557,000

        $3,434/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Price change$549,000-1.8%$258/sqft
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20055048 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Price change$559,000+1.8%$263/sqft
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$549,000+138.8%$258/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #B26008511 Report a problem
        12/30/2015Listing removed$229,900$108/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 All Professional #RX-10181378 Report a problem
        12/29/2015Pending sale$229,900+7.9%$108/sqft
        12/23/2015Sold$213,000-7.4%$100/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #R10181378 Report a problem
        11/3/2015Listed for sale$229,900+36.2%$108/sqft
        Source: Century 21 All Professional #RX-10181378 Report a problem
        5/19/2015Sold$168,800-52.8%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/2015Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        11/22/2005Sold$358,000+52.1%$168/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/6/2005Sold$235,300$111/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,900 +2.9%$395,657 +10%
        2024$6,708 +6.9%$359,689 +10%
        2023$6,275 +13.8%$326,990 +10%
        2022$5,514 +8.8%$297,264 +10%
        2021$5,066 +2.2%$270,240 +1.6%
        2020$4,957 +0.8%$266,000 +1.7%
        2019$4,917 $261,530 +5.3%
        2018$4,917 +5.5%$248,470 +0.6%
        2017$4,659 +43.7%$247,080 +5.8%
        2016$3,243 $233,470 +15.3%
        2015$3,243 $202,560 +4.5%
        2014$3,243 $193,830 +25.3%
        2013-- $154,710 +3.1%
        2012-- $150,100 -7.6%
        2011-- $162,490 -4.9%
        2010-- $170,900 -2.4%
        2009-- $175,130 -17.5%
        2008-- $212,240 -2.3%
        2007$2,385 +12.6%$217,136 +2.5%
        2006$2,118 $211,840 +227.9%
        2005-- $64,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34997

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable