Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $359,500

    243 Berwick Rd, Columbia, SC 29212

    5beds
    3,441sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $359,500 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $3,008 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $359,500

    $334,000 - $385,000

    $3,008/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3441 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 243 Berwick Rd, Columbia, SC 29212.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Utility Room
    Features
    • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan, Molding, Bonus-Finished, Bookcase, Wetbar, Beams
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space, Yes
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs, Attic Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,441 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00272709003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Leased

• RoadSurfaceType: Paved
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Microwave Above Stove, Smooth Surface
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash, FHA-VA
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • Basement: Crawl Space, Yes
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump 1st Lvl, Heat Pump 2nd Lvl
    • LaundryFeatures: Utility Room
    • ParkingFeatures: Garage Door Opener, Garage Attached, Lower
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs, Attic Access
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen, Floors-Tile, Cabinets-Painted
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Second
    • RoomBedroom4Level: Second
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate Shower
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Built-in Features, French Doors, High Ceilings, Area, Molding
    • RoomBedroom2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bath-Private
    • RoomBedroom3Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private
    • RoomBedroom4Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Second
    • InteriorFeatures: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan, Molding, Bonus-Finished, Bookcase, Wetbar, Beams
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • SecurityFeatures: Security System Leased
    • RoomBedroom5Level: Second
    • Heating: Fireplace(s), Heat Pump 1st Lvl, Heat Pump 2nd Lvl
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Main
    • RoomBedroom5Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick-All Sides-AbvFound, Wood Fiber-Masonite
    • RoomLivingRoomFeatures: Molding
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/29/2020Sold$239,500+2%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2020Listed for sale$234,900+22.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #497952 Report a problem
    11/10/2016Sold$191,500-4.2%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2016Price change$199,900-2.4%$58/sqft
    Source: Iron Gate Real Estate LLC #402679 Report a problem
    7/22/2016Price change$204,900-2.4%$60/sqft
    Source: Iron Gate Real Estate LLC #402679 Report a problem
    7/11/2016Price change$209,900-2.3%$61/sqft
    Source: Iron Gate Real Estate LLC #402679 Report a problem
    6/8/2016Listed for sale$214,900+16.2%$62/sqft
    Source: Iron Gate Real Estate LLC #402679 Report a problem
    7/6/2015Listing removed$185,000$54/sqft
    Source: Brand Name Real Estate #380116 Report a problem
    6/19/2015Listed for sale$185,000+94.7%$54/sqft
    Source: Brand Name Real Estate #380116 Report a problem
    2/6/2015Sold$95,000-13.6%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2015Price change$109,900-19.8%$32/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker United, Realtors #363787 Report a problem
    12/3/2014Price change$137,000-2.1%$40/sqft
    10/31/2014Price change$139,900-9.7%$41/sqft
    10/4/2014Listed for sale$154,900+6096%$45/sqft
    9/22/2014Sold$2,500-98.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2013Listing removed$157,900$46/sqft
    Source: ERA Wilder Realty #320287 Report a problem
    4/6/2013Price change$157,900-1.3%$46/sqft
    Source: ERA Wilder Realty #320287 Report a problem
    1/22/2013Price change$159,900-8.6%$46/sqft
    Source: ERA Wilder Realty #320287 Report a problem
    11/9/2012Price change$175,000-4.6%$51/sqft
    Source: ERA Wilder Realty #320287 Report a problem
    10/16/2012Listed for sale$183,500-12.6%$53/sqft
    Source: ERA Wilder Realty #320287 Report a problem
    10/21/2011Listing removed$209,900$61/sqft
    Source: ReMax, The Advantage Group, Inc. #253985 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Listed for sale$209,900$61/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Real Estate Services #253985 Report a problem
    2/20/2010Listing removed$209,900$61/sqft
    10/9/2009Price change$209,900-2.8%$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Services 02 #253985 Report a problem
    7/17/2009Listed for sale$215,900+0.4%$63/sqft
    Source: Buyers and Sellers Realty #248495 Report a problem
    8/17/2008Listing removed$215,000+32%$62/sqft
    Source: Go Smart Solutions, LLC Report a problem
    8/15/2002Sold$162,900$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,468 +0.4%$9,580
    2023$1,463 -2.4%$9,580
    2022$1,499 +1.4%$9,580
    2021$1,478 $9,580 +25.1%
    2019-- $7,660
    2018$1,273 +13.9%$7,660
    2017$1,118 +2.7%$7,660 +3.5%
    2016$1,088 +0.7%$7,400 -34.6%
    2015$1,081 $11,309 +3.3%
    2014$1,081 -74.9%$10,945 0%
    2013$4,303 $10,950
    2012-- $10,950
    2011-- $10,950 +50%
    2010-- $7,300 +4.7%
    2009-- $6,970
    2008-- $6,970
    2007-- $6,970 +31.5%
    2006-- $5,300
    2005-- $5,300 -6.9%
    2004-- $5,690
    2003-- $5,690 -0.2%
    2001-- $5,700 +16.1%
    2000-- $4,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29212