Skip main navigation
Sold for $700,000
  • $700,000

    243 Richardson Rd, Simpsonville, SC 29680

    3beds
    2,261sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    5 Acres Lot
    $700,600 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $2,404 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $700,600

    $666,000 - $736,000

    $2,404/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,404/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,404/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Built in 2017, this custom energy-efficient Net Zero home offers 2,262 square feet of exceptional quality and long-term performance on 5 gently rolling, unrestricted acres just minutes from schools, medical care, shopping, dining, and convenient access to I-385 and the Fairview Road corridor. Combining high-performance construction with truly usable land and substantial infrastructure, this property delivers efficiency, flexibility, and low operating costs rarely found in one offering. Designed for sustainability, the home features owned solar shingles, encapsulated crawlspace, tankless water heater, enhanced insulation, LED lighting, double-pane windows, custom window blinds throughout, and Energy Star appliances. The single-level layout showcases 10-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, a raised tray ceiling in the living room, and a gas log fireplace. The gourmet kitchen includes a granite island with seating, mixer lift, pull-out shelving, under-cabinet lighting, stainless appliances, and a walk-in pantry. Large windows frame peaceful backyard views and frequent wildlife, creating a true private retreat. Thoughtfully designed for long-term livability, the home offers wide hallways, level entry from the attached two-car garage, and three bedrooms — each with a walk-in closet. The primary suite features a walk-in shower, separate soaking tub, and custom walk-in closet. Two flexible bedrooms feature Murphy beds, and a private office includes custom cabinetry. Outdoor infrastructure sets this property apart: Trex decks, 45’x25’ metal shop with compressed air system, 30’x25’ block workshop with air compressor and RV parking, two-bay carport, greenhouse, garden shed, raised beds with water catchment irrigation, and open acreage suitable for hobby farm, or home-based business use. No HOA. A rare combination of sustainability, privacy, usable land, and convenience in one estate property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anna Ryan 864-770-3394,

    Keller Williams DRIVE

    Bought with:

    Danielle Gilbert Redmon

    BHHS C Dan Joyner - Midtown

    Catherine Bucci

    BHHS C Dan Joyner - Midtown

    Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1581653MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Shower-Separate, Tub-Separate, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Area: 135
    • Dimensions: 15 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Living room
    • Area: 300
    • Dimensions: 20 x 15
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier
    • Laundry: 1st Floor, Walk-in, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Laminate Counters, Pantry, Other
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,225
    • Total interior livable area: 2,261 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage, Carport, Driveway, Circular Driveway, Gravel, Paved, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    • Dimensions: 586 x 356 x 783 x 427
    • Features: Pasture, Few Trees, 2 - 5 Acres
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse
    • Parcel number: 0566.0201015.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Other
    • Roof: Architectural
    Condition
    • Year built: 2017
    Details
    • Builder model: custom
    • Builder name: Addison Homes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Contingent$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem
    2/17/2026Contingent$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$700,000$310/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1581653 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,835 -1.9%$342,360
    2023$1,870 +4.6%$342,360
    2022$1,789 +5.3%$342,360 +4.6%
    2021$1,699 +8.3%$327,320 +11.5%
    2020$1,569 $293,450
    2019$1,569 +6.1%$293,450 +1.9%
    2018$1,479 $287,910 +3463.2%
    2017$1,479 +17.1%$8,080 -93%
    2016$1,263 -36.9%$116,000
    2015$2,002 -0.1%$116,000 -71.2%
    2014$2,004 -11.6%$402,370
    2013$2,267 +2.5%$402,370
    2012$2,212 --
    2011$2,212 -0.4%--
    2010$2,222 --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29680