Nestled along a country road, this charming 2-bedroom home offers a perfect blend of comfort and serene outdoor living. Inside, you’ll find a cozy layout with a small, functional kitchen and the added convenience of central air for year-round comfort. The property truly shines outdoors, where a babbling brook creates a peaceful, natural backdrop. Enjoy the beauty of a tranquil koi pond, a handy storage shed, and even a dedicated dog house for your furry companions. In addition to the attached one-car garage, a standout feature is the detached heated two-car garage topped with a versatile studio space. This unique property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy quiet country living with flexible space and picturesque surroundings. Multiple offer situation. Highest best and best offers due Wednesday 4/22/26 by 5pm
Under contract
$499,000
243 S Woody Hill Rd, Westerly, RI 02891
2beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
0.87 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached one-car garageDetached heated two-car garageHandy storage shedSmall functional kitchenVersatile studio spaceCozy layoutDedicated dog house
- 37 days |
- 1,314 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ben Faubert 401-524-4170,
Onshore Realtors
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1409536
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Shower Stall
Heating
- Bottle Gas, Oil, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Copper), Plumbing (PVC), Insulation (Ceiling), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Laundry,Utility
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
- Finished area below ground: 504
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Detached, Integral
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.87 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: WESTM93B2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dry Wall, Plaster, Clapboard, Wood
- Foundation: Mixed
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Westerly
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $386,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,025
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $499,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Contingent | $499,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,749 +2.8% | $386,700 +41.9% |
| 2024 | $2,673 +2.6% | $272,500 |
| 2023 | $2,605 | $272,500 |
| 2022 | $2,605 +0.6% | $272,500 +21.2% |
| 2021 | $2,590 +1.9% | $224,800 |
| 2020 | $2,542 +1% | $224,800 |
| 2019 | $2,518 +0.4% | $224,800 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $2,508 +2.5% | $211,100 |
| 2017 | $2,447 -0.8% | $211,100 |
| 2016 | $2,466 +9.9% | $211,100 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $2,243 +1.7% | $207,300 |
| 2014 | $2,206 +1% | $207,300 |
| 2013 | $2,183 -3.5% | $207,300 -10.8% |
| 2012 | $2,263 | $232,300 |
| 2011 | $2,263 +0.4% | $232,300 |
| 2010 | $2,253 -2% | $232,300 -10.3% |
| 2009 | $2,298 | $259,100 |
| 2008 | $2,298 +3.1% | $259,100 |
| 2007 | $2,228 +1.9% | $259,100 +26.9% |
| 2006 | $2,187 +4% | $204,200 +0% |
| 2005 | $2,102 -1% | $204,100 +47.6% |
| 2003 | $2,123 | $138,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02891