3br, 2 bath home with an office on 4.8 acres with vaulted ceiling in family room, wood burning fireplace. Pretty land with nice barn, fenced pasture. Ideal for a few livestock or horses. Sits approximately 500' from county road for seclusion and quietness. Jacuzzi tub and separate shower in M/Bath. Please schedule showings and allow 24 hour notice for tenants. Tenants have property leased through February, 2026.
For sale
$383,950
24327 Rester Rd, Picayune, MS 39466
3beds
1,797sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2004
4.8 Acres Lot
$372,200 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice barnPretty landWood burning fireplaceJacuzzi tubFenced pasture
- 1 day |
- 112 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Woody Spiers,
RE/MAX Premier Group 601-798-3399
Source: Pearl River County BOR,MLS#: 184107
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,797
- Total interior livable area: 1,797 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 4.8 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 048028022.003
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Coast Electric
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Picayune
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,044
- Annual tax amount: $1,494
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$372,200
$354,000 - $391,000
$1,990/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $383,950$214/sqft |
Source: Pearl River County BOR #184107 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listing removed | $383,950$214/sqft |
| 11/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $383,950+23.9%$214/sqft |
| 2/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $310,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #3366697 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2020 | Pending sale | $310,000$173/sqft |
Source: Holliday Real Estate #173943 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $310,000$173/sqft |
Source: Holliday Real Estate #173943 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,595 +5.3% | $19,735 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $1,514 -41.2% | $19,059 -29.5% |
| 2022 | $2,576 +89.1% | $27,051 +55% |
| 2021 | $1,363 | $17,456 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $1,363 +3.6% | $16,348 |
| 2019 | $1,315 -3.9% | $16,348 -3.2% |
| 2018 | $1,369 | $16,890 |
| 2017 | $1,369 +15.9% | $16,890 |
| 2016 | $1,181 | $16,890 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $1,181 +20.3% | $16,208 +13.2% |
| 2014 | $981 +5% | $14,320 +0% |
| 2013 | $935 -0.1% | $14,315 -0.1% |
| 2012 | $936 -2.4% | $14,324 -1.8% |
| 2011 | $959 +8% | $14,593 +6% |
| 2010 | $888 -0.1% | $13,766 -0.1% |
| 2009 | $889 -52.8% | $13,778 -33.2% |
| 2008 | $1,881 | $20,621 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39466