If you want privacy, you will find it here. 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 1745 square foot home on 4.77 acres. Home has been remodeled and includes a new kitchen with granite countertops and double oven, duel ductless heat pumps, living room with a wood burning brick fireplace, heated tile floors in the bathroom, newer roof, and hardiplank siding. Wood stove in the utility/mudroom that can heat the entire house for low utility bills with a woodshed full of wood! A finished one car attached garage. 36x36, 2 bay shop with 11.5 foot doors, metal siding and roof, and a storage loft. 50 AMP RV hook up next to shop. Property has a 10x20 green house, seasonal creek, apple trees, blueberries, and lavender bushes. Detached 800 square foot, 1 bed plus bonus room/office, 1 bath AUD with a ductless heat pump. Marketable timber on the property too!
Active
Listed by: Realty One Group Bold
Price cut: $26K (5/4)
$649,000
2434 Salzer Valley Road, Centralia, WA 98531
4beds
2,545sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
4.77 Acres Lot
$642,100 Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Duel ductless heat pumpsHardiplank sidingNewer roofSeasonal creek
- 58 days |
- 751 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lyndsay Walker,
Realty One Group Bold,
Jennifer Hamilton,
Realty One Group Bold
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2494508
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Fireplace, Ductless, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
Features
- Dining Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,745
- Total interior livable area: 2,545 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 4.77 Acres
- Features: Deck, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop
- Topography: Partial Slope
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: ADU Beds: 1, ADU Baths: 1
- Parcel number: 021367003000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,1 1/2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $549,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,805
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$642,100
$610,000 - $674,000
$2,923/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $649,000-3.9%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+227.7%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2017 | Sold | $206,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,009 +4.9% | $549,900 +8.1% |
| 2024 | $4,774 +28.1% | $508,600 |
| 2023 | $3,726 -5.1% | $508,600 +40.3% |
| 2021 | $3,927 +12.8% | $362,600 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $3,481 -7.1% | $343,500 +15.5% |
| 2019 | $3,745 +30.6% | $297,300 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $2,869 | $267,100 +37.8% |
| 2017 | $2,869 +20.1% | $193,800 -5% |
| 2016 | $2,388 +18.3% | $203,900 +19.4% |
| 2015 | $2,019 +3.5% | $170,700 -2.7% |
| 2013 | $1,950 | $175,400 +2.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $171,000 -14.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $200,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98531