Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,200,000

    1822 Eucalyptus Rd NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144

    4beds
    3,098sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $1,148,600 Zestimate®
    $387/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated poolLarge garageSpacious primary suiteGenerous closet spaceDual vanitiesGarden tubOutdoor entertaining areas
    Experience luxury, privacy, and entertainment in this incredible Rio Rancho estate situated on approximately 1.1 acres. This unique property features a heated pool, outdoor entertaining areas, paid-off solar, rooftop viewing deck with Balloon Fiesta views, and extensive space for parking, hobbies, and entertaining. Inside, enjoy multiple living areas and a spacious primary suite complete with a garden tub, dual vanities, and generous closet space. The flexible workshop/gym area offers endless possibilities for storage, hobbies, fitness, or creative use. Car enthusiasts and entertainers alike will appreciate the large garage, outdoor bar area, and backyard designed for unforgettable gatherings and everyday enjoyment.
    6 hours
    |
    100
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas M Baca 505-999-6120,

    HomeSmart Realty Pros 505-962-2121

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1103727MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 323
      • Dimensions: 19 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 414
      • Dimensions: 23 x 18
      Heating
      • Central, Multiple Heating Units
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Great Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Skylights, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Kiva
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,098
      • Total interior livable area: 3,098 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 13
      • Parking features: Attached, Door-Multi, Detached, Electricity, Finished Garage, Garage, Two Car Garage, Oversized, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 9
      • Carport spaces: 4
      • Covered spaces: 13
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Wheelchair Access
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Playground, Private Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool Cover
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Xeriscape
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 1014071346468
      • Zoning description: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Net Meter, 220 Volts in Garage
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar
      • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $387/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $705,935
      • Annual tax amount: $8,408
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,148,600

        $1.09M - $1.21M

        $2,828/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+71.4%$387/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1103727 Report a problem
        12/12/2022Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #1020192 Report a problem
        10/4/2022Pending sale$700,000$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1020192 Report a problem
        8/20/2022Listed for sale$700,000$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1020192 Report a problem
        8/6/2022Pending sale$700,000$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1020192 Report a problem
        8/4/2022Listed for sale$700,000$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1020192 Report a problem
        7/12/2016Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #219009_858527 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $235,312 +2%
        2024$8,316 +2.6%$230,740 +3%
        2023$8,102 $224,020 +34.4%
        2022-- $166,636 +3%
        2021-- $161,782 +3%
        2020-- $157,070 +14.2%
        2019-- $137,539 +12.5%
        2018-- $122,244 -8.3%
        2017$4,083 $133,305 +25.4%
        2016$4,083 +2.1%$106,329
        2014$3,999 $106,329 +1.9%
        2013$3,999 $104,329

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Chamiza Estates

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable