Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $249,000

    244 Alexander Road, New Britain, CT 06053

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $265,200 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ranch-style homeFinished walk-out basementFunctional layout
    MULTIPLE OFFERS. HIGHEST & BEST on 4-27-26 at 5PM. Welcome to this cute ranch-style home nestled in a quiet, established neighborhood in New Britain. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1,684 sq ft of living space, this property presents a fantastic opportunity for homeowners and investors alike. The main level features a functional layout with 3 bedrooms, a full bath, and a sun-filled living area ready for your personal touch. Downstairs, you'll find a finished walk-out basement that significantly expands your living options. Complete with a kitchenette, full bathroom, and additional room ideal as a 4th bedroom, this space is perfectly suited for an in-law suite, guest quarters, or potential rental setup. While the home has solid bones and great potential, it does require updating and is being sold As-Is, making it an ideal candidate for buyers looking to build equity or customize to their taste. Located in a convenient and desirable section of New Britain, Alexander Road offers easy access to everyday essentials and commuter routes. Residents enjoy proximity to, Walnut Hill Park - a beautifully maintained park designed by Frederick Law Olmsted, perfect for walking, recreation, and community events, Central Connecticut State University - adding vibrancy and convenience to the area, Local shopping, dining, and major highways for an easy commute to Hartford and surrounding towns.
    27 days
    |
    2,279
    |
    236
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Orlowski (203)687-9795,

    Newtown Realty LLC 203-427-8250

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168522MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,684
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 884
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Private
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 637871
      • Zoning: S3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,930
      • Annual tax amount: $4,934
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $265,200

        $252,000 - $278,000

        $2,469/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$249,000+44.8%$148/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168522 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Sold$172,000-18.1%$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        2/28/2022Listed for sale$209,900+35.4%$125/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170470215 Report a problem
        6/30/2006Sold$155,000$92/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #G417753 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,934 -1%$125,930
        2024$4,986 +3.4%$125,930
        2023$4,821 +17.3%$125,930 +51.7%
        2022$4,109 $83,020
        2021$4,109 -2%$83,020
        2020$4,193 $83,020
        2019$4,193 $83,020
        2018$4,193 +6.2%$83,020 +6.2%
        2017$3,949 $78,190
        2016$3,949 +3.1%$78,190
        2015$3,831 $78,190

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06053

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable