Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (4/25)
    $589,900

    244 Dodgen Rd, Hampton, GA 30228

    6beds
    4,405sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1999
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $588,400 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A TRUELY BEAUTIFUL HOME WITH MOTIVATED SELLER READY TO MAKE A DEAL. BACK ON THE MARKET. Due to circumstances that are no fault of the Sellers. Discover refined living at 244 Dodgen Road in desirable Hampton, Georgia-A peaceful retreat with the space and comfort that is unmatched. This charming property features a well-maintained home set on a generous 2+ acre lot, offering privacy and room for entertaining. Inside, you'll find an inviting entry space. The living areas are strategically positioned with great natural light, an updated kitchen, and four extremely comfortable bedrooms along with three and a half bath rooms ideal for family living. The layout provides flexibility for entertaining friends and family, working from home, or relaxing in your own quiet space. A standout feature is the detached garage with a beautifully finished two-bedroom /one-bath apartment above-ideal for guests, multigenerational living, rental income, or an upscale studio space with separate private entrance. The Outside sits on a private lot, offering both elegance and versatility perfect for gardening, recreation, or future additions, with mature trees adding shade and character. Located just minutes from shopping, schools, and major highways, this home blends country-style living with everyday convenience. This is one property that truly exceeds expectations! Preferred Lender is Kyle Cameron Fairway Home Mortgage NMLS 1610121. Lender offering 2,500 lender credit Preferred Lender is Kyle Cameron Fairway Mortgage. He gets the Job done!
    138 days
    |
    777
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Brian Johnson,

    Virtual Properties Realty.com 678-472-5475

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7695907MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Kitchen, Laundry
      Loft
      • Description: 2BED 1BATH APARTMENT DETACHED
      • Level: Upper
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,405
      • Total interior livable area: 4,405 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,405
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Drive Under Main Level, Driveway
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 02001024001
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hampton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $625,100
      • Annual tax amount: $9,925
      • Date on market: 12/26/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 145 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $588,400

        $559,000 - $618,000

        $3,159/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Price change$589,900-1.7%$134/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Pending sale$599,900$136/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Price change$599,900-7.7%$136/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Price change$649,900-3.7%$148/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Price change$674,999-3.4%$153/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Listed for sale$699,000-2.2%$159/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10661005 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$714,550$162/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7673664 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listed for sale$714,550+55.3%$162/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10629217 Report a problem
        7/23/2021Sold$460,000+64.3%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/14/2004Sold$280,000+7.6%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/12/2002Sold$260,260+3153.3%$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/15/2000Sold$8,000-84%$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/1/1999Sold$50,000-47.3%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/19/1997Sold$94,900$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,925 +2%$250,040 +2.6%
        2024$9,727 +12.4%$243,800 +8.6%
        2023$8,651 +23.6%$224,480 +23.7%
        2022$7,000 +40.6%$181,440 +30.7%
        2021$4,978 -0.2%$138,840 -0.1%
        2020$4,989 +6%$139,040 +8%
        2019$4,707 +3%$128,720 +2.9%
        2018$4,569 +3.7%$125,120 +3.7%
        2016$4,407 +0.2%$120,680 +0.6%
        2015$4,398 -2.2%$120,000 +11.5%
        2014$4,498 $107,600
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008$4,458 -0.4%--
        2007$4,474 +3.8%$134,000 +1.8%
        2005$4,311 $131,600
        2004$4,311 +23.3%$131,600 +37.1%
        2003$3,498 +26.8%$95,960 +4.9%
        2002$2,759 -12.4%$91,440 +0.9%
        2001$3,150 +196.2%$90,640 +196.2%
        2000$1,063 $30,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,320/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2843
        Property taxes
        $477
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30228

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable