Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,204,200

    244 Hollow Tree Ridge Rd, Darien, CT 06820

    4beds
    4,279sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    1 Acres Lot
    $3,204,200 Zestimate®
    $749/sqft
    $15,223 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,204,200

    $2.95M - $3.49M

    $15,223/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $15,223/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $15,223/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $22,090/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $22,090/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classically CT and framed by stone walls, this flat private 1-acre property is ideally located near town, train & school. This Stately 4+ Bedroom colonial with 4200 sf boasts high ceilings, hardwood floors & sundrenched spaces. Enter a 2 story foyer to the gracious living room with a woodburning fireplace, bay window & French doors, while the formal dining room offers custom built corner china cabinets & paneling. The eat in kitchen features white cabinetry with great storage, stone countertops, a large island for gathering & an eat in area overlooking the terrace & yard beyond. Steps away is the huge, sun filled family room with vaulted ceilings adding loads of space for everyone. The sunroom features a fireplace, French doors & wet bar. An additional room for office or play is located on the 1st floor. A large master bedroom with cathedral ceilings, his/hers closets & a luxurious bath create a wonderful retreat. 3 addl large bedrooms & 3 more baths complete the 2nd floor. Spacious laundry room with countertops & an organized mudroom with cubbies. Large terrace with sitting walls creates a wonderful space for memorable entertaining & overlooks the private back yard with lovely plantings. Loads of space for pool. 3 car garage. Ideal location...walk to town, train & school. Add value to a walk-up attic which is ready to finish to add more bedrooms, a gym or bonus room, & the full basement can be finished as well. A 5th bedroom can easily be added in existing space.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Mud Room, Laundry Room, Foyer, Auto Garage Door Opener
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,279 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Stone, Wood
    • Waterfront features: Beach Rights
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Level, Professionally Landscaped, Dry
    Details
    • Parcel number: DARIM09B1A
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 1795000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Freezer, Wall Oven
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Unfinished, Full With Walk-Out
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio, Porch
    • CommunityFeatures: Tennis Court(s), Golf, Fitness Center, Shopping/Mall, Library, Private School(s), Paddle Tennis
    • FireplacesTotal: 2
    • RoomsTotal: 10
    • Zoning: R-1
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Wood Siding
    • LotFeatures: Level, Professionally Landscaped, Dry
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • InteriorFeatures: Mud Room, Laundry Room, Foyer, Auto Garage Door Opener
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage
    • YearBuiltSource: Public Records
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Beach Rights
    • FoundationDetails: Concrete
    • WaterSource: Public Water Connected
    • TotalActualRent: 1795000.00
    • ExteriorFeatures: Stone Wall
    • MlsStatus: Show

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/17/2020Listing removed$1,795,000$419/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170267028 Report a problem
    3/15/2020Listed for sale$1,795,000+2.6%$419/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170267028 Report a problem
    3/13/2020Sold$1,750,000-2.5%$409/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170267028 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Pending sale$1,795,000$419/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170267028 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Listed for sale$1,795,000+2.6%$419/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170267028 Report a problem
    12/31/2019Listing removed$8,700$2/sqft
    Source: Darien Office #170253525 Report a problem
    11/27/2019Listed for rent$8,700$2/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170253525 Report a problem
    11/26/2019Listing removed$1,749,000$409/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170240536 Report a problem
    10/2/2019Price change$1,749,000-5.4%$409/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170240536 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Price change$1,849,000-2.6%$432/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170180989 Report a problem
    6/26/2019Price change$1,899,000-4.5%$444/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170180989 Report a problem
    5/18/2019Price change$1,989,000-4.8%$465/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170180989 Report a problem
    5/1/2019Listed for sale$2,089,000-3.5%$488/sqft
    Source: Halstead Real Estate #170180989 Report a problem
    6/22/2017Listing removed$2,165,000$506/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Darien Office #32759 Report a problem
    4/26/2017Price change$2,165,000-5.7%$506/sqft
    10/28/2016Price change$2,295,000-2.3%$536/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #32047 Report a problem
    9/3/2016Listed for sale$2,350,000+3.8%$549/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #32047 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Sold$2,265,000+11008.4%$529/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99099945 Report a problem
    7/11/2000Sold$20,390$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,507 +5.4%$1,841,560
    2024$27,053 +7.1%$1,841,560 +28.4%
    2023$25,252 +2.2%$1,433,950
    2022$24,707 +2.3%$1,433,950
    2021$24,148 +2.9%$1,433,950
    2020$23,459 -0.7%$1,433,950
    2019$23,617 +3.7%$1,433,950 +1.3%
    2018$22,772 +1.5%$1,416,170 +2.1%
    2017$22,425 +2.5%$1,387,680
    2016$21,884 +2.7%$1,387,680
    2015$21,301 +2.3%$1,387,680
    2014$20,829 +18%$1,387,680 +3.6%
    2013$17,647 +3.9%$1,339,940
    2012$16,990 +3.9%$1,339,940
    2011$16,347 +3.9%$1,339,940 +0%
    2010$15,728 +3.3%$1,339,660
    2009$15,232 -0.7%$1,339,660 +27%
    2008$15,347 +4.9%$1,054,760
    2007$14,630 +3.5%$1,054,760
    2006$14,134 -28%$1,054,760 -30%
    2005$19,619 +55.7%$1,506,800 +42.9%
    2004$12,604 +32.5%$1,054,760 +44.8%
    2003$9,512 +90%$728,350 +103.9%
    2001$5,007 $357,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06820