Skip main navigation
Sold for $245,000
  • $245,000

    244 Lake Rd, Tobyhanna, PA 18466

    3beds
    1,470sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $245,200 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $3,155 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $245,200

    $221,000 - $275,000

    $3,155/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,155/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,155/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Golf-Course Living At Its Best! Well-Loved Pocono Contemporary Offering Strong Investment Appeal & Sophisticated Layout Designed For Comfort And Style. Set In A Premier Golf Community, The Home Features 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths, And Beautifully Tiled Wood-Burning Fireplace Enhanced With A Custom Wood Mantel And Tile Hearth. First-Floor Primary Suite Provides A True Retreat With A Soaking Tub And Private Deck Access Through Sliding Glass Doors. The Loft Overlooking The Living Area Adds Architectural Interest, While The Second Floor Offers Two Generous Bedrooms, Including One With A Walk-In Closet And Brand-New Sliding Doors Leading To A Private Balcony. A Full Bath Completes The Upper Level. Outdoor Living Spaces Include 3 Season Room & Partial Wraparound Deck Showcasing Serene Backyard Views And Direct Golf-Course Frontage. Ideal For Investors, Golf Lovers, Or Anyone Seeking A Peaceful Yet Amenity-Rich Pocono Lifestyle!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jess Keller 570-213-4866,

    Keller Williams Real Estate

    Bought with:

    nonmember

    NON MBR Office

    Source: GLVR,MLS#: 768529MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: 1st Floor Master Bedroom w/ Soaking Tub & Sliding Glass Doors to Deck
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 11.10
    Bedroom
    • Description: Bedroom 2 w/ Balcony & Walk-in Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.80 x 12.30
    Bedroom
    • Description: Spacious Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.20 x 10.11
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Soaking Tub
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 6.00
    Dining room
    • Description: Open To Kitchen, Storage Closest
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.70 x 6.11
    Family room
    • Description: Open Loft to Bedrooms & Overlooking 1st Floor
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.40 x 13.40
    Other
    • Description: 2nd Floor Bath
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10.40 x 5.11
    Kitchen
    • Description: Deck Access, Laundry Closet, Bar-Top Seating
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.70 x 10.90
    Laundry
    • Description: Laundry Closet on 1st Floor
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8.50 x 3.60
    Living room
    • Description: Spacious Open Concept w/ Wood Burning Fireplace, Storage & Deck Access
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 27.30 x 13.40
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Loft, Skylights, Traditional Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Resilient
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,470
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 6
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Dimensions: 18 x 206 x 95 x 190
    • Features: Views
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03635703134373
    • Zoning: R-3
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass,Shingle,Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tobyhanna
    • Subdivision: Pocono Farms

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,710 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$245,000-2%$167/sqft
    Source: GLVR #768529 Report a problem
    1/24/2026Pending sale$249,900$170/sqft
    Source: GLVR #768529 Report a problem
    11/21/2025Listed for sale$249,900$170/sqft
    Source: PMAR #PM-137430 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,759 +8.2%$85,690
    2024$2,551 +7.6%$85,690
    2023$2,372 +2.1%$85,690
    2022$2,322 +0.6%$85,690
    2021$2,308 +1.4%$85,690
    2020$2,275 -36.2%$85,690 +319%
    2019$3,564 +0.6%$20,450
    2018$3,544 +0.1%$20,450
    2017$3,539 +367.7%$20,450
    2016$757 -73.8%$20,450
    2015$2,889 $20,450
    2014$2,889 $20,450
    2013-- $20,450
    2012-- $20,450
    2011-- $20,450
    2010-- $20,450
    2008-- $20,450
    2007-- $20,450
    2006-- $20,450
    2005-- $20,450
    2004-- $20,450
    2003-- $20,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18466