Executive luxury meets historic provenance on 2.6 pristine acres. Originally the 1785 Amos Messer Tavern, this 2,700 sqft estate blends irreplaceable character—four authentic Rumford fireplaces and a historic stagecoach entrance—with modern structural integrity. Available fully furnished with the right offer (featuring premium tufted furniture and king beds). The private grounds frequently welcome deer, with walking paths and direct snowmobile trail access. The heavily fortified core features durable concrete siding—localized peeling paint is strictly a surface cosmetic flaw. De-risked mechanicals include a 2025 water heater, 2024 well pump, and triple-redundant heating (oil forced hot air, propane fireplaces, electric). Lockbox available. In-law apartment included.
Active
Listed by: Derek Greene
Price cut: $26K (5/7)
$699,000
244 Page Road, Bow, NH 03304
4beds
2,706sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1785
2.57 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic stagecoach entranceWalking pathsDirect snowmobile trail accessIn-law apartment includedFour authentic rumford fireplaces
- 51 days |
- 1,123 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derek Greene,
Derek Greene 860-560-1006
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080897
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Electric, Forced Air, Gas Heater, Space Heater, 2 Stoves
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Dirt Floor,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: 3+ Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,706
- Total interior livable area: 2,706 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,706
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Shed
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 200
Lot
- Size: 2.57 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: BOWWM008B004L46
- Zoning description: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Exterior
- Foundation: Fieldstone
- Roof: Shingle,Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1785
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: 1500+ Gallon
- Utilities for property: Other
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Battery Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Bow
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $553,800
- Annual tax amount: $11,104
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $699,000-3.6%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000+51%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2022 | Sold | $480,000+4.4%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Contingent | $459,900$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2022 | Price change | $459,900-7.1%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2022 | Price change | $495,000-10%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $550,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,954 +10% | $553,800 +54.6% |
| 2023 | $9,962 +4.9% | $358,200 |
| 2022 | $9,499 +4% | $358,200 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $9,135 -2.4% | $357,100 |
| 2019 | $9,360 +5.8% | $357,100 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $8,848 -0.3% | $318,500 -0.4% |
| 2017 | $8,878 +5.6% | $319,700 |
| 2016 | $8,405 +4.4% | $319,700 +13.3% |
| 2015 | $8,051 -3.3% | $282,100 |
| 2014 | $8,325 -2.7% | $282,100 -10.4% |
| 2011 | $8,552 | $315,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03304