Skip main navigation
Sold for $160,000
  • $160,000

    244 Rider Ave, Syracuse, NY 13207

    4beds
    0baths
    1,944sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $195,000 Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $1,640 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $195,000

    $177,000 - $215,000

    $1,640/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,640/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,640/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $967/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $967/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Prime investment opportunity in highly sought after historic Strathmore area; generate income every month! Spacious Old Style property offers 2 units (upper/lower), both are tenant occupied with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, ample storage and off street parking with additional 2 car garage. Attic is partially finished with plumbing and electric and has the potential to be converted for generating additional monthly income $$. Brand new windows throughout offers plenty of natural sunlight while saving on energy costs; newer roof, along with w/d hookups for each unit in basement. The 1st floor unit offers enclosed heated porch and gas fireplace (currently not operable) in dining/living area. 2nd floor unit also offers an enclosed porch and a large primary bedroom with dual closets. Strathmore is a historic community surrounding Onondaga Park and very close to downtown, Syracuse University, the hospitals and much much more!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,531 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 31150008816150

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Syracuse

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/19/2023Sold$160,000+7.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/23/2022Sold$149,000-0.6%$77/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1439109 Report a problem
    11/6/2022Pending sale$149,900$77/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1439109 Report a problem
    10/27/2022Listed for sale$149,900$77/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1439109 Report a problem
    10/20/2022Contingent$149,900$77/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1439109 Report a problem
    10/15/2022Price change$149,900-6.3%$77/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1439109 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Listed for sale$159,900+23%$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/15/2020Listing removed$130,000$67/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/17/2020Pending sale$130,000$67/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/2/2020Listed for sale$130,000+53.3%$67/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/31/2014Sold$84,800+10.1%$44/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S302942 Report a problem
    10/11/2010Sold$77,000-3.6%$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/10/2010Listed for sale$79,900$41/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties #237208 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $80,000 +17.6%
    2024-- $68,000
    2023-- $68,000
    2022-- $68,000
    2021-- $68,000
    2020-- $68,000
    2019-- $68,000
    2018-- $68,000
    2017$2,822 +94.8%$68,000
    2016$1,449 $68,000
    2015-- $68,000
    2014-- $68,000
    2013-- $68,000
    2012-- $68,000
    2011-- $68,000
    2010-- $68,000
    2009-- $68,000
    2008-- $68,000
    2007-- $68,000
    2006-- $68,000
    2005-- $68,000
    2004-- $68,000
    2003-- $68,000
    2002-- $68,000
    2001-- $68,000
    2000-- $68,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Strathmore