Welcome to 244 Tenawa Rd located in the highly sought after Indian Mountain Lake community in Albrightsville. This well maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and year round enjoyment in the heart of the Pocono Mountains. Situated on a spacious wooded lot, this property provides a peaceful setting while still being close to all the amenities the community has to offer. The home features a functional layout with generous living space, ideal for both everyday living and weekend getaways. Whether you are looking for a primary residence, vacation home, or investment opportunity, this property checks all the boxes. Indian Mountain Lake is a gated community known for its strong amenities and recreational lifestyle. Residents enjoy access to five lakes, multiple beaches, outdoor swimming pools, tennis courts, basketball courts, playgrounds, and a clubhouse. The community also offers 24 hour security, private road maintenance, and year round activities. The location is ideal for those who love the outdoors, with close proximity to hiking, skiing, water parks, and all that the Pocono region has to offer. Convenient access to major routes makes travel easy from New York, New Jersey, and Philadelphia. This property is perfect for buyers seeking a balance of relaxation and activity in a well established community. With strong demand for homes in Indian Mountain Lake, this is an excellent opportunity to own in one of the area’s most popular developments. Schedule your private showing today and experience everything this home and community have to offer.
Pending
$449,000
244 Tenawa Rd, Albrightsville, PA 18210
4beds
2,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.37 Acres Lot
$436,300 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$69/mo HOA
What's special
- 60 days |
- 134 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charlie Charles 917-805-2296,
NextHome Virtue Realty (610) 624-3599
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMR2006234
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 0
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,092
- Total interior livable area: 2,092 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,092
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: Community
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 90.00 x 180.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 20.8C.1.105
- Zoning: R1
- Zoning description: Single Family
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Game Room, Gated, Lake, Meeting Room, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Picnic Area, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
- Services included: All Ground Fee, Common Area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $830 annually
- HOA name: INDIAN MOUNTAIN LAKE CIVIC ASSOCIATION
Location
- Region: Albrightsville
- Municipality: TUNKHANNOCK TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $150,960
- Annual tax amount: $4,639
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$436,300
$414,000 - $458,000
$2,711/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $449,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+7510.2%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2025 | Listing removed | $5,900$3/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-113589 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $5,900-95.1%$3/sqft |
Source: PMAR #PM-113589 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2016 | Sold | $120,000$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,489 +8.4% | $150,960 |
| 2024 | $4,140 +7.2% | $150,960 |
| 2023 | $3,863 +1.8% | $150,960 |
| 2022 | $3,795 | $150,960 |
| 2021 | $3,795 | $150,960 |
| 2020 | $3,795 -38.3% | $150,960 +313.9% |
| 2019 | $6,156 | $36,470 |
| 2018 | $6,156 | $36,470 |
| 2017 | $6,156 +403.8% | $36,470 |
| 2016 | $1,222 | $36,470 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,470 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,470 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,470 |
| 2012 | -- | $36,470 |
| 2011 | -- | $36,470 |
| 2010 | -- | $36,470 +1.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $35,880 +9% |
| 2007 | -- | $32,920 |
| 2006 | -- | $32,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18210