Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,300,000
  • $2,300,000

    244 The Rapids Road, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    3.05 Acres Lot
    $2,291,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,386 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,291,600

    $2.02M - $2.59M

    $3,386/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $17,076/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience complete privacy at 244 The Rapids, a stunning property situated on two lots at the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac, offering breathtaking views of the Horse Pasture River. Enjoy easy access to the river via a paved cart path, making it convenient to explore the natural beauty of the area, whether you choose to stroll or use a mule for transportation. This home features an extensively remodeled kitchen, equipped with high-end appliances and a gorgeous dining service area that is sure to please the entire family. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a versatile bonus room that can be used as a craft space, home office, or whatever suits your needs.Step outside to the screened outdoor living and dining area, complete with a fireplace, where you can relax and soak in the soothing sounds of the flowing water that envelops this beautiful home. Extensive stone work featuring stairs leading down to the river, a private hot tub deck and observation deck are just a few things that make this home so special. This property truly embodies the essence of serene living, making it an ideal retreat for families and nature lovers alike.

Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Cashiers

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 106168Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Encapsulated
    • Furnished: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Screened
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: River
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: River
    • Waterfront features: River Front
    Lot
    • Size: 3.05 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8501682164000*

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Community/Coop
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Playground, Park, Trails/Paths
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Burlingame

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $3,716 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/3/2024Sold$2,300,000+39.5%
    Source: HCMLS #106168 Report a problem
    11/17/2022Sold$1,649,000+99.9%
    Source: HCMLS #101187 Report a problem
    9/19/2017Sold$825,000+13.8%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3266656 Report a problem
    11/19/2012Sold$725,000
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM528829 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,438 $826,010
    2023$5,438 $826,010
    2022$5,438 +0.8%$826,010
    2021$5,396 -4%$826,010 +2.3%
    2020$5,620 +0.7%$807,410
    2019$5,579 +22.2%$807,410
    2018$4,565 $807,410 +11.1%
    2017-- $726,970
    2016-- $726,970 -5.4%
    2015$3,697 $768,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774