Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $385,000

    425 Cabinet St, Milford, MI 48381

    2beds
    1,972sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $379,900 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare find! This home is one of the very few homes across from the Mill Pond in the heart of the Historic District in the Village of Milford. Downtown Milford is one block away, just a quick walk from everything Milford has to offer, from unique shops, restaurants, Central Park & amphitheater, library, YMCA & walking trails. Mill Pond connects to the Huron River. Location is perfect! All this and more, this unique ranch is located on an extra-large fenced-in lot. A long list of major updates has been completed in the last 6 years, including the roof, electrical, water heater, water softener, dishwasher, and exterior paint. 2 beds and a full bath, with a 3rd bedroom option used as an office. The finished basement adds ample living space. A detached one-car garage is perfect for extra storage. Don't miss the opportunity to own this downtown gem!
    5 days
    |
    848
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Rayner 248-660-5064,

    Keller Williams Paint Creek 248-609-8000,

    Gwen Daubenmeyer 248-850-1436,

    Keller Williams Paint Creek

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261034207MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 X 6
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 11 X 30
      Flex room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 231
      • Dimensions: 11 X 21
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fans, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free Standing Electric Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
      Features
      • Programmable Thermostat
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,972 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,272
      • Finished area below ground: 700
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: One Car Garage, Detached, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Fencing Allowed
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 99 x 132
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1610276023
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $109,780
      • Annual tax amount: $4,592
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $379,900

        $361,000 - $399,000

        $1,852/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$385,000+67%$195/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261034207 Report a problem
        12/14/2020Sold$230,500$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/5/2020Sold$230,500+0.2%$117/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/22/2020Pending sale$230,000$117/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2200065860 Report a problem
        8/14/2020Listed for sale$230,000-2.1%$117/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2200065860 Report a problem
        6/19/2020Listing removed$234,900$119/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2200035668 Report a problem
        6/10/2020Price change$234,900-3.3%$119/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2200035668 Report a problem
        5/21/2020Listed for sale$243,000+102.5%$123/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2200035668 Report a problem
        2/17/2013Listing removed$120,000$61/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #213013064 Report a problem
        2/14/2013Listed for sale$120,000+39.7%$61/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Platinum #213013064 Report a problem
        6/1/2009Sold$85,900+10.1%$44/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #324968 Report a problem
        2/17/2009Sold$78,000-56.4%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/17/2008Listing removed$178,900$91/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #28066953 Report a problem
        4/26/2008Listed for sale$178,900$91/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #28066953 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,468 +5%$121,540 +7.4%
        2023$3,304 +12.6%$113,170 +7.5%
        2022$2,935 +81.5%$105,260 +12.6%
        2021$1,617 $93,510 +2.2%
        2020-- $91,460 +3.4%
        2019$1,605 +5%$88,420 +12.1%
        2018$1,528 -21.9%$78,910
        2017$1,956 $78,910 +6.5%
        2016$1,956 $74,120 +7.8%
        2015-- $68,740 +14.2%
        2014-- $60,180 +11.1%
        2011-- $54,160 -4.3%
        2010$1,802 -44.9%$56,590 -26.3%
        2009$3,272 +174.5%$76,790 -45.9%
        2005$1,192 $141,910 +80.9%
        2003-- $78,440 +4.7%
        2002-- $74,930 +39.8%
        2001$2,130 +11.3%$53,590 +3.2%
        2000$1,914 $51,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48381

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable